Woodstown notebook

On life in uncharted territory, playing a third straight regular-season rematch, the underlying secret to the Wolverines’ success, and more

By Al Muskewitz
Riverview Sports News

WOODSTOWN – Playing this deep into the high school football season is a whole new experience for the Woodstown football program. It’s an exciting time for the Wolverines, for sure, but instead of getting off track in uncharted territory they are approaching it as they have every game this year – business as usual.

The Wolverines won their first South Jersey Group I title in school history last week and host Glassboro Friday two wins away from a state championship. But if you watched them practice this week, you’d think they were getting ready for a game in early October.

“It’s like every other week, preparing the same,” quarterback Max Webb said. “Obviously it’s for a little higher stakes, but we’re not doing anything special. It’s just like every other week.”

That doesn’t mean they aren’t intense as they go about it.

“There’s definitely a different tone to the team in our work ethic and drive since the playoffs have started because we know it’s win or go home,” record-setting running back Bryce Belinfanti said. “What we’re doing right now is something that’s hard to be done again so we have to make it count.”

So what’s like being in uncharted territory?

“It’s awesome,” Wolverines coach John Adams said. “I said to the kids we’re not used to this, I think 2018 was the first time they started doing the regional championships, which is this round, and if we win this one you move onto the state championship, which has only been one year in the making so far.

“We can’t be satisfied with just getting over that hump last week. We’ve got to make sure we’re focused on Glassboro and not coming off a big-win hangover like what happened to us walking into Haddonfield (after beating Woodbury in the regular season).

“It’s fun. It’s special. The kids are going to remember being one of the only sports out here. You look around there’s no other teams playing right now. It’s pretty special.”

THE SECRET: The Wolverines may be riding the momentum of their first sectional championship, but they’ve been on this track for a long time. 

Over the last four years they are 30-11 – 26-7 in the last three, with three playoff trips and two appearances in the sectional final. The secret to that success can be traced to the fact most of the players have been playing together since they were 6 and playing for the Woodstown Pirates youth program.

“It’s definitely part of it,” Webb said. “We’ve run something close to this offense since we were little, so growing up in it definitely helps with our comfort level of what we’re doing now.”

“It makes us have so much more chemistry than the other team,” receiver/defensive back Anthony Ford Dale said.

It was Ford Dale who techniqued Woodbury receiver Marquis Taylor out of the back of the end zone to deny his potential game-tying touchdown catch in the fourth quarter of last week’s sectional final game.

A good feeder program is the key to any sustained success, and that’s what they’ve got here. Adams went to one of their games over the weekend and thought he was on his own sideline.

“A lot of these guys grew up playing for the Woodstown Pirates and it just so happens that our Junior Woodstown Pirates, our Senior Woodstown Pirates and us all play Glassboro this week in the playoffs,” Adams said. “The majority of these guys went through that program, they grew up in that program. 

“Some of our kids go and coach for them. You go over there and you hear all the terminology that we’re using, so when you hear the coaches yelling stuff out that’s the same term we use. It’s just neat to see.

“That group – Jack Knorr, Max Webb, James (Hill), Bryce (Belinfanti), Damien (Eichler) and all those guys – have always grown up winning down there at that level so we knew when they came to high school we had a group of kids who knew how to win.”

THREE’S COMPANY: If the Wolverines didn’t know better, they’d swear they were playing in the NFC East or within some other division in the NFL. 

This week’s Group I state semifinal game against Glassboro is the third week in a row the Wolverines will be playing a regular-season rematch, something akin to playing the Giants, Dallas and Washington in home-and-home series like they do in the pros.

Woodbury won three rematches on its way to winning the first ever Group I state title – Penns Grove, Maple Shade and Salem – but not in consecutive weeks. Woodstown beat Diamond Division rivals Penns Grove and Woodbury each for the second time in the second and third rounds and will be looking to avenge a regular-season loss to Glassboro.

“It shows how tough our division in that we’re seeing these teams so deep in the playoffs,” Webb said. “It definitely helps because we know what they’ve got and we know what they’re going to show against us. It helps us prepare for it a little bi more

The prep to the rematches are easier, Belinfanti said, because you’re immediately familiar with the opponent’s tendencies and personnel, but the game itself will “definitely be harder, especially if you won the first one.”

“It’s a challenge, definitely,” Belinfanti said. “Our coach always says it’s hard to beat a team twice. We love the challenge. Three rematches in a row would be huge to win, for sure.”

END ZONE A DEAD ZONE: The Wolverines have outscored their opponents 118-40 during their current four-game winning streak, but they may find touchdowns hard to come by Friday night. 

Glassboro has shut out all three of its opponents in the playoffs this year and hasn’t given up more than one touchdown in any of its last eight games, including a 13-7 overtime win over Woodstown. The last team to find the end zone against the Bulldogs was Buena in the third quarter of a 39-6 loss – that’s 13 quarters of 0s.

“They haven’t played an offense that’s the caliber of us yet,” Belinfanti said.

“We know what we’ve got and we’ll handle all that,” Webb said. “I’d put it on a lot of things that we can score on almost any team in the state.”

IN LIVING COLOR: The Wolverines’ color scheme for the state semifinals is blue on white.

Glassboro (8-3) at Woodstown (9-2)
Tale of the Tape

RUSHING
WOODSTOWNATTYDSTD
Bryce Belinfanti200164121
Alex Torres502844
Max Webb924567
GLASSBORO
Davon Barr996403
Dominic Barr493695
Amari Sabb402815
Ziaire Tate532572
PASSING
WOODSTOWNC-A-IYDSTD
Max Webb57-94-57839
GLASSBORO
Kristopher Foster55-106-382112
RECEIVING
WOODSTOWNRECYDSTD
Bryce Belinfanti151621
Zach Bevis132003
Anthony Ford Dale131551
Anthony Bokolas6871
Garrett Leyman6671
GLASSBORO
Xavier Sabb264225
Amari Sabb131604
Davon Barr7470
Brysheen Ferguson31272

Woodstown signings

UPDATED: 2 Wolverines sign to play at the next level, softball’s Mingin to East Stroudsburg, baseball’s Williams to Goldey-Beacom

By Al Muskewitz
Riverview Sports News

WOODSTOWN – When the Woodstown softball team gets things going, it’s usually Tulana Mingin who gets it started. Not in a Kyle Schwarber kind of way, but more like get ‘em on, get ‘em over, get ‘em in.

MINGIN

After next season she’ll be looking to do the same on the next level.

Mingin, the Wolverines’ standout shortstop, signed a national letter of intent to play her college softball at East Stroudsburg Wednesday.

“I always wanted to play college softball since I was little and signing that paper actually makes it official,” Mingin said. “Even when I committed, that’s official, but that’s a decision. Once you make it official that’s when the real hard work starts.”

She’s not averse to that and it shows by the results. As a sophomore she set the school record with a .597 batting average and 43 hits. She followed it up last season by hitting .471 with 40 hits and a .541 on-base percentage. She needs three hits for 100 in her career and has the school record for hits in her sights.

And it shows in the results. As a sophomore she set the school record with a .597 batting average and 43 hits. She followed it up last season by hitting .471 with 40 hits and a .541 on-base percentage. She needs three hits for 100 in her career.

This past offseason she led her championship-winning Tri-Cape Carpenter Cup team in virtually every offensive category. 

A left-handed slap hitter who usually bats second in the Wolverines’ lineup, there’s a possibility she’ll hit leadoff this coming spring. It’s just a chance for her to get things going a little earlier.

“She’s just a very hard worker, dedicated, committed to her game of softball,” Wolverines coach Dave Wildermuth said. “She plays as much softball as she possibly can. She’s just a very committed player.”

“She gets hits, she gets on base, she’s super fast. If she puts the ball on the ground you’d better get it over to first base because she’s going to beat it out. She’s just a great all-around player.”

Mingin wasn’t the only Wolverines spring athlete to put pen to paper Wednesday. Baseball player Brent Williams signed to play at Division II Goldey-Beacom College. 

A second baseman and pitcher, Williams hit .380 and led Wolverines in hits (30), and RBIs (26) last season. On the mound he sported a 4.40 ERA with 27 strikeouts in 28 2/3 innings. The Wolverines were 6-2 in games he pitched last year.

Breakout Belinfanti

Woodstown junior running back was going to play a big role in offense this year, but comes into his own a year ahead of schedule

NJSIAA GROUP I SEMIFINALS
Friday’s Games
Glassboro Bulldogs (8-3) at Woodstown Wolverines (9-2), 7 p.m.
Shabazz Bulldogs (8-3) at Mountain Lakes Herd (9-2), 7 p.m.
Championship game
At Rutgers
Nov. 26 or Nov. 29 (if Shabazz wins North)

By Al Muskewitz
Riverview Sports News

WOODSTOWN — Bryce Belinfanti came into his junior season expecting he would be an important part of Woodstown’s offense, with a larger role at the start of the year already mapped out but ultimately as a complementary piece when record-setting running back James Hill returned from rehabbing his knee injury.

It was going to be a chance to show everyone the kind of back he could be and he’d continue in that mindset once Hill returned even if it were in a reduced role as he waited for his chance to be the Wolverines’ full-time lead back next year.

Well, next year came a lot faster than anyone thought.

Hill was expected to return in the third game of the year, but the week he was due back he hurt his other knee in gym class and eventually would undergo another season-ending surgery.

Fortunately for the Wolverines, everyone, including the running back himself, had gotten comfortable with Belinfanti in the role as lead back, so there really wasn’t much of a transition as much as it was keeping on more of the same. If anything, it removed any doubt about the distribution of carries and Belinfanti has emerged as the back he always thought he could be.

He has gone on to have one of Salem County’s most productive rushing seasons in the last 15 years. His 1,641 yards eclipsed the Woodstown school rushing record Hill set last year and is the fourth-best year by a Salem County back since at least 2010 when best records are available. He certainly will add to those totals Friday night when the Wolverines host Glassboro in the Group I state semifinals.

He is the most prolific running back left in the Group I playoffs and the second most prolific running back left in the state playoffs in any classification to only Trashon Dye of Group V Passaic Tech (1,849).

“I came into the year looking to prove myself, to show that I can play, too,” Belinfanti said. “They knew I could play, but I could be a running back, too. I knew when James came back I was still going to get a good amount of touches and we were going to run different formations and all, and I was excited because it would be hard to stop the two of us.

“When we got that news (of Hill’s new injury) I was sad because I love playing with James. When I knew James was out I knew that I didn’t want to let my teammates down, that I didn’t want them to feel like (it) was going to affect our season and feel down on themselves. I just knew we had the offensive line to do it and I always knew I could do this. When it was time, I was just ready to work, ready to play, to show who I am.”

The plan all along was to have Hill and Belinfanti in the backfield at the same time, a sort of thunder-and-lightning duo with complementary running styles, so teams couldn’t key on one over the other. They started sliding pieces of that plan into the offense as early as late last season when the two flipped positions, with Hill moving to slot receiver and Belinfanti to running back to get him experience in that role.

But it’s funny how fate has a way of intervening sometimes. What is it they say about the best laid plans? When thunder-and-lightning became a rain of one, the Wolverines incorporated some schemes to take advantage of Belinfanti’s vision and skill set.

“We were really gearing to do a lot of things with them in the backfield at the same time, to open it up even more because who are you going to key on,” Wolverines head coach John Adams said. “When James went down it was (to Belinfanti) you’re in the role we were going to start to use you in just full-time now without another guy to share the handoffs with and he’s done a great job.

“He’s been a guy that we always knew could run the ball. He has been one of those kids who growing up you knew he had it and he was just waiting for his time. He was a really, really good back when you watched him in elementary school and middle school growing up and (when his turn came) he really stepped up.”

Belinfanti carried the ball 10 or more times only twice in his varsity career prior to this season, but proved capable of handling a bigger load in the first two games when he had 20 carries in each game and went for 132 and 186 yards. Hill was expected back the next week against Deptford, but was held out after hurting his other knee in gym class earlier in the week. The Wolverines only needed Belinfanti for a half and he had 92 yards on six carries. 

When the word came down on Hill it saddened everyone. It was all on Belinfanti’s shoulders now, but he never wavered. He had every confidence he’d deliver in a role “I’ve been waiting for my whole life.”

The Wolverines played Glassboro the next week and the Bulldogs kept Belinfanti out of the end zone while winning 13-7 in overtime. (The Bulldogs will be Woodstown’s third straight regular-season rematch when they play Friday). It was the last time anyone kept him out of the end zone. In the seven games since he hasn’t rushed for fewer than 140 yards and scored at least one touchdown every game. 

He had a season-high 203 yards against Woodbury on 30 carries – a load that even caught Adams by surprise – in the regular season and scored four touchdowns (five, if you count his TD catch) against Dunellen – all in the first half – in the opening round of the playoffs.

He carried it 27 times when the Wolverines played Woodbury again last week, breaking the school record with a 182-yard game to lead the Wolverines to their first South Jersey Group I title in school history. He didn’t know about the record until they told him in the locker room after the game.

“It’s unbelievable what he’s been able to do this year,” senior quarterback Max Webb said. “I think his mindset has always been the same. Everybody wants to be that guy. Even though the first two years he wasn’t very that guy because we’ve had James, but he’s always kept that mindset and he was ready for the moment.”

By all accounts it has been a breakout year for Belinfanti. Riding behind the fire trucks in last week’s victory parade through town was a fun memory he’ll never forget, but there’s still one thing missing. That would be the prize that awaits the winner of the next two games.

“The big gold trophy, that’s what I really want,” he said. “I feel like my life would be complete if we got that.”

Belinfanti’s Breakout Year

OPPONENTATT.YDSTDS
Haddon Heights (W 34-7)201322
Paulsboro (W 28-7)201862
Deptford (W 49-7)6922
Glassboro (L 13-7)18850
Salem (W 27-0)171603
Woodbury (W 27-21)302032
Haddonfield (L 48-16)191471
Penns Grove (W 21-6)191412
x-Dunellen (W 42-6)81684
x-Penns Grove (W 34-14)161452
x-Woodbury (W 21-14)271821
TOTALS200164121
x-Playoffs. NOTE: He had a touchdown reception vs. Dunellen.

Salem County 2023 Rushing Leaders

PLAYERTOTAL
Bryce Belinfanti, Woodstown1740
Bryce Wright, Penns Grove1278
Pop Jackson, Salem1245
KaRon Ceaser, Penns Grove1085
Reggie Allen, Schalick836
Sky Eppes, Pennsville802
NOTE: List updated 11/22/23

Salem County 1,000-Yard Rushers
(Since 2010)

PLAYERTOTALYEAR
Jonathan Taylor, Salem28152016
Zaire Jones, Salem17922017
Bryce Belinfanti, Woodstown17402023
Nicholas Bard, Pennsville16572017
James Hill, Woodstown16362022
Nasir Robinson, Penns Grove16182019
Jonathan Taylor, Salem13832015
James Hill, Woodstown13742021
Nick Elmer, Penns Grove13412012
Nasir Robinson, Penns Grove12952020
Bryce Wright, Penns Grove12782023
Dylan Cummings, Pennsville12482013
Anthony Robertson, Penns Grove12442012
Kenai Simmons, Schalick12252022
Tyreese Snipe, Schalick12152017
Michael Johnson, Schalick12102011
Dione Alston, Salem11992014
Samej Moore, Penns Grove11482016
Nasir Robinson, Penns Grove11412018
Tyrell Hart, Schalick11372012
Zaire Jones, Salem11062016
Tyrell Hart, Schalick11052013
Craig Ransome, Penns Grove11032014
KaRon Ceaser, Penns Grove10852023
Nicholas Bard, Pennsville10832016
Samej Moore, Penns Grove10822017
Tyreese Snipe, Schalick10652016
Zaire Jones, Woodstown10622015
Kyle Philo, Schalick10532010
Craig Ransome, Penns Grove10352013
Dione Alston, Salem10302013
Jay Brown, Penns Grove10212010
Sources: Multiple. NOTE: Penns Grove’s Aaron Hayward rushed for 1265 in 2008, Salem’s A.B. Brown had 2012 in 1983. (List updated 11/22/23)

Cougars season comes to end

Glassboro makes 3 big plays, defense scores another playoff shutout in handing Schalick season-ending first loss in CJ Group I championship game

GROUP I SECTIONAL FINALS
South: Woodstown 21, Woodbury 14
Central: Glassboro 20, Schalick 0
North I: Mountain Lakes 35, Hawthorne 14
North II: Shabazz 40, Butler 13
STATE SEMIFINALS
Glassboro (8-3) at Woodstown (9-2), Friday, 7 p.m.
Mountain Lakes (9-2) vs. Shabazz (8-3)

By Al Muskewitz
Riverview Sports News

PITTSGROVE – Schalick coach Mike Wilson has been involved in enough big games to know they usually are defined by two things. The team that makes the fewest mistakes and the team that makes the biggest plays usually wins.

His Cougars didn’t make many mistakes Friday night, but they just didn’t make any big plays. Glassboro, on the other hand, got three big plays from a couple freshmen and its defense was as stingy as ever in handing Schalick its first loss of the season, 20-0, in the Central Jersey Group I championship game.

The Bulldogs (8-3) will now play at Woodstown Friday in the Group I state semifinals. The teams met earlier this year with Glassboro winning 13-7 in overtime.

“We played very well defensively tonight,” Wilson said. “We literally might have even played our best defensive game this year, in all honesty. They had three plays. Outside of that, we forced them to punt, turned them over on downs, we just could not make a play on offense tonight. It was a game of missed opportunities.

“I’ve coached in these games before and it’s who makes the bigger plays. It’s usually who makes the least amount of mistakes and who makes the most plays. We really didn’t make a mistake tonight, we made literally no plays tonight.”

Three big plays from two freshmen and a defense that hasn’t given up anything in the playoffs proved to be the Cougars’ undoing.

Xavier Sabb caught a 53-yard touchdown pass from fellow freshman Kristopher Foster and scored on a 24-yard run after picking up a backwards bubble screen that hit the ground and was ruled a lateral. The Schalick players stopped as soon as the ball hit the ground, but Sabb picked it up and took off.

Foster also threw a 40-yard touchdown pass to Dayshaun Day midway through the second quarter to open the scoring.

Schalick’s offense, meanwhile, couldn’t get anything going. Glassboro has posted three straight shutouts in the playoffs, four in its last five games and hasn’t given up more than one touchdown in any of its last eight games.

It was Cougars’ first loss at home this season and the first time they’ve been shutout last year’s season opener.

“Their defense played amazing tonight and we didn’t have an answer for them,” Wilson said.

The loss ended one of the best seasons in Schalick history. The Cougars (11-1) won 11 games for only the second time in school history, won the WJFL Horizon Division for the second year in a row (they’re expected to be in a different division with more Salem County schools next year) and were the overall No. 2 seed in South Jersey Group I. Four years ago they were 0-7.

“One game doesn’t define our season, but this still stinks,” Wilson said. “You’re in the championship game and you played well enough to win, you just didn’t make the plays.

“Our kids were really in good spirits at the end of the game. I think they realized we’re going to be okay. The turnaround we’ve done the last four years has been tremendous. Our kids are ready to go already. They were already talking about next season as they were leaving the locker room. They want to meet up in the weight room tomorrow.”

Glassboro 20, Schalick 0

Glassboro (8-3)01280 –20
Schalick (11-1)0000 –0

Scoring plays
G – Dayshaun Day 40 pass from Kristopher Foster (kick failed), 5:27 2Q
G – Xavier Sabb 53 pass from Kristopher Foster (run failed), 1:16 2Q
G – Xavier Sabb 24 run (Davon Barr run), 6:51 3Q

Cover photo by Heather Papiano

Woodstown wins historic final

Wolverines win first South Jersey Group I sectional title in school history, edge Woodbury to avenge loss in 2021 title game

GROUP I SECTIONAL FINALS
Friday’s Games
South: Woodstown 21, Woodbury 14
Central: Glassboro 29, Schalick 0
North I: Mountain Lakes 35, Hawthorne 14
North II: Shabazz 40, Butler 13
State Semifinals
Nov. 17
Glassboro (8-3) at Woodstown (9-2), 7 p.m.
Shabazz (8-3) at Mountain Lakes (9-2), 7 p.m.

By Al Muskewitz
Riverview Sports News

WOODSTOWN — In the more than 100 years Woodstown has been playing football, the Wolverines had never won a sectional championship. You won’t believe where they found the play that finally got them over the hump.

Max Webb threw a 33-yard pass to emerging receiver Anthony Bokolas on the first play of the fourth quarter for what proved to be the winning touchdown in the Wolverines’ 21-14 win over Woodbury in the South Jersey Group I final Friday night.

The Wolverines (9-2) will now host Glassboro (8-3) next week for a chance to play in the Group I state title game. The teams played earlier this year with the Bulldogs winning 13-7 in overtime. It’ll be the Wolverines’ third straight regular-season rematch in this year’s playoffs.

Woodstown had been to the sectional final three times before, twice with coach John Adams, but had always come up on the short end. Friday night’s win in front of a Clint Ware Field crowd of more than 1,500 earned the Wolverines a measure of revenge for the Thundering Herd breaking their hearts in the 2021 final.

“We’ve talked about doing this for a while,” Adams said. “We joked around with the coaching staff saying maybe the third time’s a charm. We talked about how not only us but a couple other programs haven’t been able to conquer this step and it’s special to try to get this for the town, for the school and I’m super proud that our kids were able to do it.”

“This is the biggest win for this town, this organization, this community,” Webb said. “You can’t put into words how big of a win this was, especially knocking off the Group I state champions last year. It’s awesome.”

The touchdown that won it snapped a 14-14 tie. It was a play the Wolverines had deep in their playbook and practiced every day but had never run out of the formation they planned to plug it into, so Adams simply drew it up on his play board on the sideline to see what it looked like before sending it into Webb to call.

Bokolas, a junior, was wide open down the right side and Webb hit him in the numbers.

“Coach Adams drew it up right on his paper right there, 127 waggle,” Bokolas said. “He told me to run a corner, that’s what I ran, wide open for the touchdown. He drew it up at halftime. Whenever they need me, I’m ready.”

“We’ve had that play all season; it’s in the playbook, way down there,” Webb said. “Maybe he forgot about it and just pulled it out in the biggest game of our season so far. It worked perfect.” 

“One of my coaches up top asked if we could run one of the plays that we have – and we have traditionally ran – out of that formation,” Adams said. “I said we never practiced it out of that formation – in the past we have – but I was like I’ve got to see it. I grabbed a pen from an assistant coach and drew it up. It speaks to how well our kids are in tune to what we do in practice, that they can quickly make an adjustment and run something like that they haven’t run out of that formation before.” 

The Herd threatened to retie the game on the ensuing possession. They got it inside the 5 and appeared to score on fourth down with less than five minutes left, but receiver Marquis Taylor was ruled to have stepped out of bounds before he came back in to catch Jayden Johnson’s pass in the back of the end zone – and took a hit from Jack Knorr for his trouble.

“I held my breath; I didn’t know (if Taylor was in or out of bounds),” Webb said. “I was just hoping it was on them.”

“I saw him go out of bounds,” defensive back Bryce Belinfanti said. “I was praying the refs saw it.”

Adams said the receiver was about a foot out of bounds on his route. The official rightfully dropped his hat to mark the spot. Woodbury coach Anthony Reagan Sr. didn’t argue it.

The Wolverines took over and ran out the clock. Belinfanti basically sealed the victory with a 59-yard burst into the red zone setting up Webb for the victory formation.

Woodstown running back Bryce Belinfanti (3) is pulled by Woodbury’s Marquis Taylor after advancing the ball during Friday’s sectional championship game. (Photo by Ellen Sickler)

Woodbury held a 14-7 halftime lead despite possessing the ball some two and a half minutes less than it took Woodstown to score on its opening drive.

Webb drove the Wolverines 62 yards in almost nine and a half minutes with Belinfanti scoring from the 3. But Woodbury (6-4) took less than two minutes to tie it and then took the lead on a 74-yard burst by Anthony Reagan Jr.

Reagan had 129 yards in the first half, but came out with a knee injury late in the third quarter and didn’t return, taking a big weapon out of the Herd’s offense.

“He’s been dealing with an MCL sprain, so we tried to give him some time to get it together and came out here and gave a valiant effort but when we lost (him), the whole dynamic of our football team changes,” Reagan Sr. said.

The Herd got the ball to start the third quarter with a chance to get the two-score cushion they were looking for to take total control, but Woodstown’s defense held firm. The offense took over and put together another time-consuming tournament drive to tie the game.

“The biggest thing is we couldn’t get those two scores,” Reagan said. “In a game like this, they don’t necessary have to come out of their element when it’s only a one-score game. If we’d have gotten to a two-score game, that whole game changes.”

Belinfanti ended Woodbury’s next possession with an interception and that set the Wolverines on their way for the go-ahead touchdown to Bokolas.

Belinfanti rushed for 192 yards for Woodstown. Webb also was a big weapon with his legs, particularly on the opening drive. He had 41 yards on the opening drive and finished with 56 in the game. They both scored a touchdown. 

When the game was over the Wolverines collected the sectional trophy, ran in for a quick shower, then boarded team buses to get on the fire trucks to parade around town for a celebration 100 years in the making.

“Second fire truck ride,” Webb said. “I’m looking forward to it.”

Woodstown 21, Woodbury 14

WBURYWTOWN
81st Downs17
21-195Rushing44-252
4-9-1Passes5-8-1
49Passing53
0-0Fum-lost1-0
2-35.5Punts-avg1-47.0
7-45Penalties3-15
Woodbury (6-4)7700 –14
Woodstown (9-2)7077 –21

Scoring plays
WT – Bryce Belinfanti 2 run (Jake Ware kick), 2:34 1Q
WB – Anthony Reagan 33 run (Jayden Johnson kick), 0:38 1Q
WB – Anthony Reagan 74 run (Jayden Johnson kick), 1:29 2Q
WT – Max Webb 4 run (Jake Ware kick), 2:50 3Q
WT – Anthony Bokolas 33 pass from Max Webb (Jake Ware kick), 11:49 4Q

Woodstown quarterback Max Webb (12) looks towards the Wolverines’ sideline in anticipation of celebrating a sectional championship. (Photo by Ellen Sickler)

Fierce familiar foes

Woodstown, Woodbury expecting another epic battle as they meet for South Jersey Group I title in a rematch of the 2021 sectional final

GROUP I SECTIONAL FINALS
Friday’s Games

South: Woodbury Thundering Herd (6-3) at Woodstown Wolverines (8-2), 7 p.m.
Central: Glassboro Bulldogs (7-3) at Schalick Cougars (11-0), 7 p.m.
North I: Mountain Lakes Herd (8-2) at Hawthorne Bears (8-2), 6 p.m.
North II: Shabazz Bulldogs (7-3) at Butler Bulldogs (9-1), 7 p.m.

By Al Muskewitz
Riverview Sports News

WOODSTOWN – Every year it seems the Woodstown football season has been on a collision course with Woodbury.

The Wolverines are either thinking about playing the Thundering Herd, preparing to play the Thundering Herd or playing the Thundering Herd.

It’s been that way ever since they hastily put together a late-season game in 2018, but it has become even more meaningful for the Wolverines since the Herd broke their heart in the 2021 South Jersey Group I finals.

And they meet again in the same situation Friday. Senior quarterback Max Webb last week called it “the biggest game of my lifetime.”

“We have a chance at revenge on the team that beat us two years ago,” he said. “I can’t be more excited for me, for this team, for this town.”

As if the game needed any more hype, the Wolverines plan to break out an orange-on-orange uniform color scheme for the first time this season and the spirited student section plans on white-out conditions.

The Wolverines gained a small measure of that revenge they’re looking for earlier this year when they beat the Herd 27-21 in overtime in a game that got contentious at the end. That feeling probably won’t be complete, however, until they knock them off in a game as meaningful as the one in 2021 that comes Friday.

It’ll be a little different Woodbury team than the Wolverines faced five weeks ago. Quarterback Dante Viccharelli didn’t play because of a shoulder injury and running back Anthony Reagan Jr. was limited after getting hurt early in the second half.

Both are back at full strength, but Viccharelli is at wide receiver as Jayden Johnson has grown in the quarterback role. Over the last four games he has thrown for 820 yards and 12 touchdowns. In that same period, Ibn Muhammad has caught 19 passes for 459 yards with a pair of touchdowns in each of the last three games. Marquis Taylor has caught 12 passes for 339 yards and five touchdowns in the same stretch.

“They’re a tough physical team that can do it both through the air and on the ground,” Woodstown coach John Adams said. “Just like last week, another hard rematch. It’s just a big game.

“The kids know it’s going to be a heavyweight fight. I think our kids are amped up for it.”

The Wolverines have gone through their share of adversity as well. They started the year with the anticipation of getting injured running back James Hill back, but Hill injured his other knee the week he was expected to return.

But Bryce Belinfanti has emerged as a game-breaking lead back, rushing for 1,459 yards and 20 touchdowns. And Webb gives them a dual threat as a rusher (393 yards) and passer (698 yards, 8 TDs), spreading it around to Zach Bevis (12-189), Belinfanti (15-182) and Anthony Ford Dale (12-145).

It’ll be the Wolverines’ fourth trip to the sectional finals in school history and third under Adams. They’re still looking for their first win having suffered losses to Delsea, Haddonfield and Woodbury.

“We want to get over that hump and get a win in this game,” Adams said. “The history of Woodstown has never had a sectional championship in this game. That’s over 100 years of football. I know the playoffs were only as recently as the 80s, but that’s a lot of time we haven’t had a sectional championship here. In the past it’s been can we get to this game. Now we need to get over that hump.”

They appeared headed that way in the game with Woodbury until the Herd snatched it away with the go-ahead touchdown on fourth-and-1 with 3:55 to go and then an interception with 1:35 left.

“It’s been in all our heads since then,” Webb said earlier this summer. 

“We still talk about it,” Adams said. “We talk about things that happened in the past. Like last week we talked about we lost a rematch with Paulsboro (last year) and we’re still talking about that. We’re still talking about (Woodbury) beat us in this game 8-6 and we felt like we let it slip away because we were up at halftime. We want to keep that motivation going.”

The survivor draws the winner of the Glassboro-Schalick Central Jersey final in the state semifinals. It sets up the Wolverines to play a third Salem County team this season or their third regular-season rematch in as many weeks.

“We won’t worry about that until after (this game) and if we’re moving on we’ll put our attention on that,” said Adams, who did allow in a general sense he was impressed with what both those teams have done. “But right now there’s no game next week without getting past Woodbury.”

Battle royal

The last five games between Woodstown and Woodbury

DATEWINNERSCORE
Oct. 6, 2023Woodstown27-21 (OT)
Oct. 8, 2022Woodbury28-6
Nov. 20, 2021Woodbury8-6
Nov. 14. 2020Woodstown6-0
Nov. 8, 2018Woodbury28-21


Never forget

Schalick senior standout Siedlecki reflects on the Cougars’ journey from winless afterthought to undefeated contender for section championship

GROUP I SECTIONAL FINALS
Friday’s Games

South: Woodbury Thundering Herd (6-3) at Woodstown Wolverines (8-2), 7 p.m.
Central: Glassboro Bulldogs (7-3) at Schalick Cougars (11-0), 7 p.m.
North I: Mountain Lakes Herd (8-2) at Hawthorne Bears (8-2), 6 p.m.
North II: Shabazz Bulldogs (7-3) at Butler Bulldogs (9-1), 7 p.m.

By Al Muskewitz
Riverview Sports News

PITTSGROVE – Jake Siedlecki is one of those players who believes nothing worth having comes without hard work. And it has taken a lot of work to get where the Schalick senior and his teammates find themselves today.

Although it seems like a lifetime ago now, it was really only four years ago, when Siedlecki was a wide-eyed freshman, the Cougars football team was a winless afterthought in the landscape of South Jersey football.

Siedlecki was in his first year playing football recovering from a baseball elbow injury, Mike Wilson was just coming aboard as the head coach, COVID was creating chaos with everyone’s workout regimens and the roster was as small as the program’s current freshman group is large.

The Cougars were getting beaten like a rented mule. Their scores were ridiculously one-sided. They were one of 23 teams that played in 2020 that didn’t win a game.

On Friday, when they host Glassboro in the Central Jersey Group I championship game, they will be one of 10 remaining undefeated teams in the state and their journey to get there will have come full circle. Ironically, the Bulldogs, now with a former Schalick player at the helm, was the first team the Cougars played in that dreadful 2020 season, losing 54-7.

Most people would want to forget that whole experience, but the Cougars embrace it as part of their journey back to respectability.

Siedlecki doesn’t have to go far to find a reminder of those difficult days. Every day before he leaves for school he sees a Senior Night picture of brother Mack, a senior on that 2020 team, in the No. 2 jersey Jake proudly represents today.

“Even though it seems like a long time ago, I think it’s important for me and the leaders of the football team and Coach Wilson, obviously, to keep what happened that freshman year and coach’s first year fresh in our minds,” the 6-1, 180-pound tight end/safety said. “That gives us an edge over a lot of these other teams in the playoffs that are expected to win.

“We’re not expected to be here. No one believes in us. No one wants to give us any credit. Knowing where we came from gives us an edge against the other teams because we know what it’s like to be at the bottom.

“When I see that picture I know that’s where we were. That’s the jersey my brother wore and he fought in. Now I’m No. 2. Now I’m a senior. Now I get to fight for a championship. Every day I see that picture in the house it reminds me of the struggle, the work my brother put in and he never got to experience where I’m at right now. He would have done anything to be where I’m at right now. I don’t take that for granted.”

Similarly, Wilson has a picture of that first team in his classroom along with the three that have followed it and uses the images to reflect on the progress of what he has been given credit for building. None of the other teams in the state that were oh-for that year are undefeated in 2023. Only seven have winning records.

“I’ve said this to people multiple times,” Wilson said. “When I took over the program my goal wasn’t to build a team, my goal was to build a program. We want to build a lasting program where what we’re doing this year needs to become the new normal. We want to be involved in sectional championship conversation every year.

“We want every year that we’re not rebuilding, we’re reloading. The standard needs to become sectional championships, where if you don’t get there, then we’re going why didn’t you get there. I want the expectations that we’ve got to be there.”

The Cougars have five seniors on this year’s roster, but Siedlecki and tight end/defensive end Ryan Johnson are the only two who were on that first team. Receiver and cornerback Nasir Sutton came out as a freshman, but wasn’t able to play.

Wilson praised their resiliency and commitment to something bigger than themselves. And it has been rewarded in their play. In his last four games alone, Siedlecki has caught seven passes for 160 yards and two touchdowns and had 18 tackles and three interceptions, including one he returned for a touchdown against Gloucester Catholic and one in the final minute that sealed their second-round win over Shore Regional.

It was tough that first year. The Cougars’ approach was no different than it is now and they tried real hard, but undermanned as they were they lost by scores of 54-7, 49-6, 48-6, 56-14 right out of the gate. They actually lost their first 11 games over two seasons – scoring only eight touchdowns – and 13 of their first 14. Opponents were making fun of them and getting louder each week. 

That was “probably the most difficult thing to go through as a group,” Siedlecki admitted. But he stuck with it, he said, because of the optimism and leadership Wilson demonstrated through it all. It was the kind of thing, reflecting on it now, that makes them even prouder of where they are today on the cusp of a sectional title.

With their coach’s enthusiasm to guide them, they knew the worm would turn – and it did. The Cougars won their last three games of that second season and now have the last laugh, going 21-3 in their last 24 games.

“It was unfortunate we got our butts kicked, but the whole time we knew if we just kept our head down, kept pushing forward, we’d be in a better place,” Siedlecki said. “We knew at the time if we just trusted in coach Wilson and gave it 110 percent in the weight room that over the course of time we’d get better and that’s what ended up happening.

“We knew what was coming. I didn’t know that we knew how fast it would come. It was hard then losing every game, sometimes it was frustrating, but we held together and it paid off.”

From oh-for to undefeated

A progression of teams statewide that were winless in 2020 to this season

TEAM2020202120222023
Schalick0-74-67-311-0
Barringer0-30-104-63-6
Bergen Tech0-21-73-41-8
Chatham0-76-46-44-7
Ferris0-40-90-90-8
Hunterdon Cent.0-62-84-66-4
Immaculata0-77-34-66-3
Indian Hills0-54-54-55-4
J.P. Stevens0-40-90-80-11
Kearny0-41-72-61-8
Lindenwold0-81-80-91-9
Manchester Reg.0-63-70-94-4
Manville0-56-38-23-7
Metuchen0-74-74-75-5
Morristown0-31-93-74-6
Newark Cent.0-62-83-75-4
Oakcrest0-73-77-45-5
Paramus Cath.0-60-92-73-8
Pascack Hills0-44-67-18-2
Ridgefield Park0-38-34-52-7
St. Mary (Ruth.)0-41-52-66-5
Sussex Tech0-53-72-87-4
Westfield0-24-68-35-5

This week’s schedule

FOOTBALL
Friday
South Jersey Group I Championship
Woodbury at Woodstown, 7 p.m.
Central Jersey Group I Championship
Glassboro at Schalick, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER
Monday 
Group I Sectional Championships
South: Schalick at Audubon, 3 p.m.
Central: Shore vs. Pt. Pleasant Beach
North I: Pequanock vs. Lenape Valley
North II: Mountain Lakes-New Providence

Wednesday
Group I state semifinals
Pequanock-Lenape Valley winner at Mountain Lakes-New Providence winner
Shore-Pt. Pleasant Beach winner at Schalick-Audubon winner 

Sunday
Group I state championships
Franklin HS, Somerset, 12:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY
Tuesday
Group I Sectional Championships
South: Schalick vs. West Deptford at Gateway, 2 p.m.
North: Boonton at Shore

Saturday
Group I state championship
At Bordentown
Boonton-Shore winner vs. West Deptford-Schalick winner, noon

CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday
Meet of Champions, Holmdel Park

Woodstown wins rematch

Wolverines going back to sectional final after methodically putting down Penns Grove, awaits opponent

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP I
Friday’s game
Woodstown 34, Penns Grove 14
Saturday’s game
Burlington City at Woodbury

By Al Muskewitz
Riverview Sports News

WOODSTOWN – Max Webb and his Woodstown teammates have been wanting to get back to the sectional final for two years.

They did their part to make it happen Friday night. Now they wait to see who they’re playing and finish the job.

The Wolverines punched their ticket to the South Jersey Group I final Friday night by beating Penns Grove 34-14 for the second time in three weeks.

They won’t know who they’re playing until Saturday afternoon, but more than a few are not-so-secretly hoping it’s Woodbury, the team that broke their hearts the last time they played in the sectional final in 2021. Woodbury and Burlington City play Saturday morning and many of Woodstown’s players are expected to be there.

The Wolverines hoped to get back there last year for a rematch, but they were knocked out in this game by Paulsboro. 

“The biggest game of my lifetime right here,” Webb said. “Next week and here, as a matter of fact. Only one other time being in this position, maybe against the team we’re about to play next week, depending on what happens. We have a chance at revenge on the team that beat us two years ago. I can’t be more excited for me, for this team, for this town. It’s awesome.”

“After our lost against Paulsboro last year we were pretty down, but this year it feels really, really good,” two-way lineman Bump Carter said.

It’ll be their fourth trip to the sectional finals since the playoff format begin in 1984 and third under coach John Adams. They are looking for their first win (Delsea, Haddonfield, Woodbury).

“I told the kids right before the game you go through life to make mistakes and learn from them,” Adams said. “We came out here last year in the rematch against Paulsboro and we made mistakes; I said we have to learn from that. I thought the kids did a pretty good job learning from that and capitalizing on getting the W today.”

But it wouldn’t have happened if they weren’t sharp against the Red Devils, a team they beat in the final week of the regular season to win the WJFL Diamond Division title outright.

This one kind of followed the same script. It was a run-dominated first half with limited possessions. The Wolverines (8-2) put together methodical drives behind its offensive line and those same linemen kept the Red Devils (5-6) from getting anything going. As a result, the Wolverines had a 14-0 lead at halftime.

Quarterback Webb mixed the run and pass well. He threw for two touchdowns and ran for another. Bryce Belinfanti rushed for two scores, including a 61-yard burst in the fourth quarter to seal the win on a play the Wolverines had only put in prior to the last Penns Grove game.

Belinfanti finished with 145 yards. Webb rushed for 63 yards and completed 6 of 8 passes for 119 yards. He had 56 yards rushing in the first half, mostly bursting up the middle as the Wolverines exploited the Red Devils’ tendencies.

“They were real sharp on offense,” Penns Grove coach John Emel said. “Even though we didn’t give up a ton of huge plays, they were just really efficient. Our strategy was to try to take away Belinfanti and even though he had the big run the quarterback game was there and they took advantage of it.”

The Wolverines had three possessions in the first quarter and a half. They scored on the first one – on Webb’s first TD pass – and their next two were basically one 19-play touchdown drive that was split by the first of Garrett Leyman’s two first-half interceptions on the only play Penns Grove ran in the quarter to that point.

Woodstown’s Bryce Belinfanti tries to get around Penn Grove’s Justin Martin (9) during Friday night’s South Jersey Group I semifinal game. On the cover, quarterback Max Webb shows his running skills for another gain in the first half. (Photos by Ellen Sickler)

The Red Devils wanted to start fast and be within one score at halftime, but to that point in the game they had run only eight plays and trailed by two touchdowns.

While the Wolverines took their time getting to the end zone in the first half, they struck quickly in the second half. Webb hit Anthony Ford Dale on a 55-yard pass play on their first snap of the third quarter and Belinfanti broke off his 61-yarder on the first play after they regained possession.

“As soon as we got in the second half we wanted the hard play-action out of the gate and see if we could get the deep one on them, which we did,” Adams said. “And then we saw them adjust to no high safety and we were like if we can break Bryce through there he could be gone. Bryce hit that seam and he was gone.”

Penns Grove’s offense came to life in the second half, putting together two long touchdown drives that while impressive weren’t exactly conducive to driving a comeback.

Bryce Wright got the Red Devils on the board at the end of a 12-play, 68-yard drive that alternated runs between him and Karon Ceaser. And Ceaser scored their second touchdown at the end of a 10-play, 82-yard drive that featured the same two players.

Wright rushed for 116 yards on 24 carries and finished with 1,082 for the season. He’s the Red Devils’ first 1,000-yard rusher since 2020. Ceaser, a freshman, finished with 58 yards on 14 carries to surpass 900.

“I thought we played better in the second half; we kind of figured some things out,” Emel said. “We’re not a passing team and we threw two picks in the first half and they threw two touchdowns … and that was really the difference in the game. 

“To win in the second round in the playoffs and to win a championship you’ve got to be a complete team and those guys were a complete team tonight.”

Woodstown 34, Penns Grove 14

PGWOOD
121st Downs15
41-170Rushing29-200
2-5-2Passes6-8-0
3Passing119
1-0Fum-Lost0-0
4-18.7Punts-avg0-0
3-30Penalties3-30
Penns Grove (5-6)0086 –14
Woodstown (8-2)77614 –34

Scoring plays
W – Bobby Donahue 27 pass from Max Webb (Jake Ware kick), 8:38 1Q
W – Bryce Belinfanti 2 run (Jake Ware kick), 4:34 2Q
W – Anthony Ford Dale 45 pass from Max Webb (kick failed), 9:23 3Q
P – Bryce Wright 5 run (KaRon Ceaser pass from Bryce Wright), 2:11 3Q
W – Max Webb 1 run (Jake Ware kick), 8:06 4Q
W – Bryce Belinfanti 61 run (Jake Ware kick), 5:56 4Q
P – KaRon Ceaser 17 run (pass failed), 1:34 4Q

Woodstown quarterback Max Webb tosses the ball back to an official after scoring his touchdown in the fourth quarter. (Photo by Ellen Sickler)


Tri-County All-Stars

Here are the 2023 fall sports all-star teams for the Tri-County Conference divisions containing Salem County teams

GIRLS SOCCER

Emily Miller (9) has scored 47 goals this season for Schalick’s South Jersey Group I girls soccer finalists.
POSCLASSIC DIVISIONSCHOOL
FEmery SharpnackPitman
FAriana BarrettClayton
FAlaina WilliamsPitman
MRiley SharpnackPitman
MAva DelaneyClayton
MFrankie FioreGCHS
MRyann FooteSalem
BAudrey DuffieldPitman
BJayda ChambersClayton
BKarima Davenport-WhiteSalem
GKMiya VillariPitman

SECOND TEAM
FORWARDS: Joie Connelly, Clayton; Remi Wicken, GCHS; Ameriyona Hunter, Salem.
MIDFIELDERS: Ella Wentzel, Pitman; Deondria Simon, Clayton; Kaitlyn Capalbo, GCHS; Natalie Layton, Salem Tech.
BACKS: Leah Kling, Clayton; Hailey Molis, GCHS; Demajae White, Salem.
GOALKEEPER: Lauren Narolewski, GCHS.
POSDIAMOND DIVISIONSCHOOL
FEmily MillerSchalick
FTalia BattavioWoodstown
FRiley BowmanPennsville
MAmina BrownGlassboro
MCali FislerSchalick
MCalie HuntWoodstown
MMolly GratzPennsville
BDelaney WalkerWoodstown
BJael WinnbergSchalick
BMarley WoodPennsville
GKCarly HaymanSchalick

SECOND TEAM
FORWARDS: Alana Figueroa, Glassboro; Quinn Berger, Schalick; Karly Bakley, Schalick.
MIDFIELDERS: Gianna Simon, Overbrook; Sunny Moore, Glassboro; Ella Price, Schalick; Emma Perry, Woodstown.
BACKS: Sanaa Thomas, Glassboro; Athena Eberl, Schalick; Victoria Bupp, Overbrook.
GOALKEEPER: Megan Keating, Glassboro.
Adrian Ibarra set a Woodstown junior class record with 26 goals this season.

BOYS SOCCER

POSCLASSIC DIVISIONSCHOOL
FCharles DuffieldPitman
FNate HollandClayton
FRyan CruzWildwood
MKelan MillerWildwood
MOwen BoultonPitman
MGavin BurnsWildwood
MGraham FieldsSalem Tech
BBen NewcombPitman
BMarcAnthony MuhawClayton
BClinton BoboSalem Tech
GKJoshua TrinidadSalem Tech

SECOND TEAM
FORWARDS: Dan Sanzone, Wildwood; Jaiden Ammons, Pitman; Nick Renz, Gloucester Catholic.
MIDFIELDERS: Maddox marker, Pitman; Logan Williams, Pitman; Zack Payne, Gloucester Catholic; Decland Cronrath, Salem.
BACKS: Erick Lara-Gil, Wildwood; Cole Kelly, Pitman; Jaxon Grauel, Wildwood.
GOALKEEPER: Billy Stuski, Gloucester Catholic.
POSDIAMOND DIVISIONSCHOOL
FAdrian IbarraWoodstown
FAtakan OzdemirGlassboro
FDavid Ayala RivasOverbrook
MEmirhan KirGlassboro
MAngel Meija CastroOverbrook
MMike NelsonSchalick
MBradford FosterSchalick
BElijah CummingsSchalick
BManuel VarcarcelGlassboro
BDante HolmesWoodstown
GKBen StengelWoodstown

SECOND TEAM
FORWARDS: Anthony Sepers, Schalick; Steven Chomo, Schalick; Desmond Vassell, Glassboro.
MIDFIELDERS: Erich Lipovsky, Woodstown; Kaleb Gerace, Woodstown; Jake Isaac, Pennsville; Grant Prater, Woodstown.
BACKS: Hayden Manning, Pennsville; Tyler Blaylock, Overbrook; Jaxon Weber, Schalick.
GOALKEEPER: Marcus Brown, Glassboro.
Schalick’s Charles Fuerneisen (L) and Jordan Hadfield after winning their respective Salem County Cross Country Championship races.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

CLASSIC DIVISION
FIRST TEAMSCHOOLSECOND TEAMSCHOOL
Jorge CruzWildwoodAlexis HuertaWildwood
Colton DiRenzoSalem TechBrian CunniffWildwood
Dominic MilittiSalem TechTyler ZampinoSalem Tech
Larry PompperSalem TechColin FinneySalem Tech
Sean GalloClaytonChase PompperSalem Tech
Jason MartinPitmanGradin BuzbySalem
Samuel CookeSalemMichael ChollisSalem
DIAMOND DIVISION
FIRST TEAMSCHOOLSECOND TEAMSCHOOL
Karson ChewWoodstownDavid FarrellWoodstown
Jacob MarinoWoodstownSal LongoSchalick
Charles FuerneisenSchalickWyatt JuczakSchalick
Matthew TozerSchalickChase WalkerSchalick
Gary SchwegelPennsvilleTim SteeleOverbrook
Elijah WhitakerGlassboroAsher FithianGlassboro
Ty BlackmanGlassboroChase ClineGlassboro

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

CLASSIC DIVISION
FIRST TEAMSCHOOLSECOND TEAMSCHOOL
Macie McCrackenWildwoodRebecca BenichouWildwood
Leiah PawlusWildwoodJordan GoodeSchalick
Makayla ButzPennsvilleAubree McKishenSchalick
Jordan HadfieldSchalickAva MelnickSchalick
Elizabeth PetrunisSchalickOlivia HillSchalick
Sarah SeidenSalem TechEvelyn WiseleyPitman
Savannah JohnsonSalem TechMackenzie WhildenPitman
DIAMOND DIVISION
FIRST TEAMSCHOOLSECOND TEAMSCHOOL
Lyana GutierrezHighlandPriscilla Fuerrero SanchezHighland
Audrey MusmeciHighlandElexis SwanHighland
Addy CostelloHighlandToni-Loren PowellHighland
Jules SieminskiDelseaKayla AyarsWoodstown
Olivia MashburnDelseaSamantha SternerWoodstown
Isabella MoranDelseaSarafina CavagnaroDelsea
Sofia MoranDelseaKeira McQuaidDelsea

FIELD HOCKEY

DIAMOND DIVISIONSCHOOL
Karli PritchettGlassboro/Pitman
Phoebe AlwardSchalick
Taylor PrendergastWoodstown
Anna WisniewskiGlassboro/Pitman
Braeley DeGregorioWoodstown
Victoria TullioGlassboro/Pitman
Ava ScurrySchalick
Caylen TaylorSchalick
Megan DonelsonWoodstown
Angelina LindnerGlassboro/Pitman
Hanna Juma (GK)Glassboro/Pitman

SECOND TEAM
Chloe Eachus, Woodstown; Ariana Cole, Overbrook; Tyra Cream, Deptford; Sophia Longo, Schalick; Zena Alaruzrei, Deptford; Shelby Foote (GK), Woodstown.
CLASSIC DIVISIONSCHOOL
Veronica PfeiferClayton
Emily McGinnGloucester Cath.
Bridget TaneyGloucester Cath.
Sienna GianottiGloucester Cath.
Kiley NiedermanGloucester Cath.
Casey GreenGloucester Cath.
Cara HoytPennsville
Kylie HarrisPennsville
Isabelle SaulinPennsville
Morgan VanDoverSalem
Dominique Lewis (GK)Salem

SECOND TEAM
Ruby Hassler (GK), Pennsville.

GIRLS TENNIS

CLASSIC DIVISION
FIRST TEAM
Singles
Anna Fisicaro, Pitman
Regan Witt, Pennsville
Megan Morris, Pennsville
Doubles
Abbey Pagan-Jess Bretz, Pitman
Emma Cornette-Fanta Kone, Pennsville

SECOND TEAM
Singles
Mandarin Castellanos, Salem
Lily Edwards, Pennsville
Colette Rollins, Pitman
Doubles
Amanda Bradley-Kendall Bennett, Pitman
Sophia Wilber-Angela Wilber, Wildwood

DIAMOND DIVISION
FIRST TEAM
Singles
Rachael Irizarry, Schalick
Abby Melle, Woodstown
Grace O’Neill, Schalick
Doubles
Katie Little-Emma Adams, Schalick
Vivian Ward-Camille Osborn, Woodstown

SECOND TEAM
Singles
Madi Newbold, Overbrook
Gabby Kurpis, Woodstown
Ally Green, Schalick
Doubles
Miya Watkins-Rachel Goranson, Schalick
Molly Curtis-Julianna Lindenmuth, Woodstown