Friendly rivalry

For the two coaches in the Pennsville-Penns Grove basketball game, tomorrow they can be friends, today they fight

THURSDAY’S BOYS GAMES
Glassboro 55, Woodstown 47
Overbrook 58, Schalick 31
Penns Grove 75, Pennsville 65
Pitman def. Salem Tech
Salem 90, Clayton 52

By Al Muskewitz
Riverview Sports News

PENNS GROVE – For everybody else at the Paul W. Carleton School it was just another day at school, but for two of the teachers there it was a day a little different than all others.

For 363 days of the year, Damian Ware and Joe Mecholsky are teachers in the same school. One, Ware, teaches the fifth graders in an upstairs classroom. The other, Mecholsky, has the fourth graders downstairs.

They wave familiarly when they pass in the halls. They have the same planning period and often sit together talking basketball, comparing notes on common opponents.

But Thursday, while the conversation may be cordial and more poor mouth than trash talk, this day is different.

Every other day of the year they’re Carleton School teachers through and through, but when this school day ended Thursday they were trying to beat each other’s brains in as the coaches of the Penns Grove and Pennsville basketball teams that also, by the way, happen to be their high school alma maters.

“Oh, we’ll talk,” Ware said. “We don’t trade secrets or anything, but we’ll have general conversations about hoops and stuff like that.

“It’s actually a lot of fun. We have fun with each other. Neither one of us take anything personally. It’s all fun. It’s all about the kids. It’s a competitive, fun thing, basically.”

Everybody in the school gets caught up in it. Teachers and students are always asking when they’re going to play. The students get a kick out of watching their Mr. M coach the opposition.

Their teams have met nine times in the previous six years they’ve been head coaches at their alma maters and Ware has had the best of it, winning eight of them. Mecholsky finally broke through in the first meeting last season – in the Hyper-Baric Chamber that is Penns Grove’s gym – but the Red Devils got them back in Pennsville in the rematch.

(UPDATE: Ware made it nine out of 10 against his buddy Thursday night as the Red Devils won 75-65.)

There have been some memorable games though.

“We aren’t friendly while coaching against each other because every chance that son of a gun has had a chance to put 100 on my head he does it,” Mecholsky said. “He doesn’t try to hold back his team. He doesn’t try to be nice. No-o-o-o.

“One year (2018), they scored 100 on us and had a foul called so they took the 100 off the board. The next possession instead of just dribbling out the clock, with the crowd going ‘one hundred, one hundred,’ he scored again, so the crowd got to celebrate twice.

“And then the next morning we had breakfast together at the Deepwater Diner as if nothing happened.”

The game has no name, like the Wildman Willey Boot the teams play for in football, and strangely there have been no special wagers between the coaches like mayors and governors sometime do during football bowl games. Those things aren’t needed here. They’re playing for something more. Much more.

“We bet the one thing that can’t be bought with money – pride,” Mecholsky said. “When I see him in the hall the next day and I look at him, yea-h-h-h, I’m able to say I got you. And if he gets me, he’ll give me the same thing. We get on each other, but it’s brotherly love.”

When Friday morning comes things will return to normal for everyone at the Carleton School, unless, of course, school gets canceled or delayed by the impending snowstorm. Ware will make his way upstairs to teach his fifth graders and Mecholsky will head to downstairs to be with his fourth graders.

They’ll pass each other in the halls and get together during their planning period and talk ball as if nothing had happened. Only this time one will have a little extra pep in their step that’s not likely to subside until they play again the last day of the regular season.

“During the game we’re rivals and want to beat each other, Pennsville-Penns Grove,” Mecholsky said, “but right after the game it’s a handshake, it’s a hug and we’re back to work tomorrow.”

Who knows, they might even have breakfast at the Deepwater Diner together again.

Feels so good

McDade pin clinches Pennsville wrestling’s 57-18 over rival Penns Grove; Woodstown falls in basketball

By Al Muskewitz
Riverview Sports News

PENNS GROVE – Robbie McDade is one of those multi-sport athletes who stays in the moment. He plays for the season he’s in at the time, accepts the results in that season and when it’s over moves on to the next one. But he had to admit it was pretty satisfying what happened Wednesday night.

As a football quarterback, he was on the losing end of Pennsville’s annual game for The Boot with rival Penns Grove in the fall. But he got a measure of revenge on the wrestling mat when he pinned Jayden Owens in 3:29 to clinch the Eagles’ 57-18 victory.

“It was pretty satisfying,” McDade said. “It’s always good to beat a rival. It sucks that we lost in the football, but it’s the next mindset. Wrestling, you’ve got to come in here and win. Can’t wait for next year in football and if we see them again here I can’t wait to beat them again.

“Every time we go against these guys, (in) wrestling, (in) football, it always puts a fire in you to do better and try to win. I’m looking forward to that football season.”

The Eagles had the match well in hand when McDade went on the mat for his 157 bout. They won the first seven weight classes of the match, four by forfeit, to open a 39-0 lead. Tre Brown got Penns Grove on the board with a pin of Sky Eppes at 150, then McDade put the Eagles over the top with his second-period pin.

McDade has pinned his last three opponents and won his last seven dual bouts in a row.

“He’s a sophomore this year so he’s still adjusting to varsity-level competition,” Pennsville coach John Starcevich said. “He’s becoming more technical and less backyard brawler. He’s developing a technique, he’s starting to work the system that we teach and he’s having more and more success with it. He’s dangerous.

“Now he’s wrestling better competition and he’s won a couple matches where his technique is prevailing.”

McDade scored one of four pins by Pennsville wrestlers, joining Kameron Drummond (132), Travis Hagan (144) and Trevor Waddington (285).

All of Penns Grove’s points came via pin – Brown, Antonio Garris (165) and first-year wrestler Clinton Bobo (175).

McDade wasn’t the only Eagles wrestler to exact a little revenge in the match. When Elias Lussi scored his 9-2 decision over Isaiah Upshur at 190 in one of the headline bouts of the night, he beat a wrestler who pinned him in 30 seconds a year ago.

WOODSTOWN 41, SCHALICK/CUMBERLAND 21: The Wolverines won five of the last six matches to pull away and snap a six-match losing streak. They held a 19-15 lead after eight bouts, then got wins from Zach Bevis (165), Greyson Hyland (175), Paul Banff (190), Andrew Sinou (215) and Mateo Vinciguerra (285) to seal the win. Banff and Vinciguerra scored pins and Sinou’s decision clinched it.

PENNSVILLE 57, PENNS GROVE 18
106: Gina Shinn (Pv) won by forfeit
113: Vincent Ciccantelli (Pv) won by forfeit
120: Christopher Daniels (Pv) dec. Devine Arce, 6-2
126: Gavriel Supernavage (Pv) won by forfeit
132: Kameron Drummond (Pv) pinned Raeed Clark, 1:51
138: Ayden Perez (Pv) won by forfeit
144: Travis Hagan (Pv) pinned Nasir Garris, 3:29
150: Tre Brown (PG) pinned Sky Eppes, 5:34
157: Robbie McDade (Pv) pinned Jayden Owens, 3:29
165: Antonio Garris (PG) pinned Cole Campbell, 1:28
175: Clinton Bobo (PG) pinned Connor Ayars, 2:44
190: Elias Lussi (Pv) dec. Isaiah Upshur, 9-2
215: Dan Emmons (Pv) dec. Antonio Cooper, 7-6
285: Trevor Waddington (Pv) pinned Samir Brown, 3:48
Records: Pennsville 11-2, Penns Grove 3-5

WOODSTOWN 41, SCHALICK/CUMBERLAND 21
113: DeAnthony Harden (SC) won by forfeit
120: Travis Balback (Wo) pinned Gabriel McFeeley, 0:55
126: Carson Bradway (Wo) maj. dec. over Luke Silva, 9-1
132: Alex Torres (Wo) pinned Chase Williams, 1:03
138: Daniel Lloyd (SC) dec. Willem Groom, 11-6
144: Ayden Jenkins (SC) dec. Laitton Roberts, 5-2
150: Brett Rowand (Wo) dec. Riley Papiano, 7-0
157: Ricky Watt (SC) dec. Zayden Donahue, 6-4
165: Zach Bevis (Wo) dec. Jake Magonagle, 6-2
175: Greyson Hyland (Wo) maj. dec. over Eric Sulik, 11-1
190: Paul Banff (Wo) pinned Gabrielle Rodriguez, 3:15
215: Andre Sinou (Wo) dec. Evan Elliott, 10-5
285: Mateo Vinciguerra (Wo) pinned Noval Jenkins, 0:29
106: Caleb Jenkins (SC) pinned Chase Blandino, 1:00
Records: Schalick/Cumberland 9-4, Woodstown 3-9

Penns Grove’s Tre Brown (red) gets Pennsville’s Sky Eppes upside down in their 150-pound match Wednesday night. On the cover, Pennsville’s Robbie McDade (blue) has control over Jayden Owens on the way to his pin at 157.

Basketball

Overbrook 57, Woodstown 42

PINE HILL – Lamar Little and Nic Johnson scored 14 points apiece and Overbook got off to a fast start and handed the Wolverines (6-4) their second straight loss. Blake Bialecki led Woodstown with 12 points and was the Wolverines’ only scorer in double figures. Overbrook (8-3) has won three in a row.

OVERBROOK 57, WOODSTOWN 42
WOODSTOWN (6-4) –
Blake Bialecki 12, Alejandro Vazquez 9, M.J. Hall 4, Garrett Leyman 2, Max Webb 2, Rocco String 6, Elijah Caesar 7.
OVERBROOK (8-3) – Jaden St. John 1 0-0 2, Maki Ortiz 2 0-0 4, Kevin Satchell 0 2-2 2, Lamar Little 5 0-0 14, Zair Green 4 0-0 10, Chris Grier 1 2-4 4, Nic Johnson 4 4-4 14, Amare Kee 0 0-2 0, Shaun Mills 3 0-0 7, Tory Scott 0 0-0 0, Elvin Santiago 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 8-12 57.

Woodstown410818 –42
Overbrook1711209 –57
3-point goals: Overbrook 9 (Little 4, Green 2, Johnson 2, Mills).

Snow day reset

With the weather putting everything on hold Tuesday, let’s take a look at where things stand on a number of fronts

Chasing 1,000

PLAYER
TEAM
TOTAL
NEEDS
SEA.
AVG.
Luke WoodPennsville9811915.3
Anthony FarmerSalem87112916.9
Meely HoracePenns Grove86413617.2
Megan DonelsonWoodstown86014018.4
Talia BattavioWoodstown85314719.8

Tri-County Conference Standings

CLASSIC GIRLSALLDIVCLASSIC BOYSALLDIV
Wildwood9-33-0Pitman9-33-0
Gloucester Cath.9-32-0Salem6-42-1
Pitman6-21-1Wildwood8-53-2
Clayton5-61-2Gloucester Cath.6-42-2
Salem4-61-2Clayton3-91-3
Salem Tech0-80-3Salem Tech0-90-3
DIAMOND GIRLSALLDIVDIAMOND BOYSALLDIV
Woodstown8-23-0Overbrook7-32-1
Glassboro6-32-1Woodstown6-32-1
Penns Grove5-42-1Penns Grove4-62-1
Pennsville5-62-1Glassboro4-72-1
Schalick2-60-3Pennsville5-61-2
Overbrook2-70-3Schalick4-40-3

SJ Group I Power Points

GIRLSW-LPCTPTS
Wildwood9-3.750248
Woodstown8-2.800200
Palmyra9-1.900195
Maple Shade9-3.750192
Woodbury5-7.417180
Audubon8-3.727175
Gateway8-4.667165
Burlington City8-6.571154
Pennsville5-6.455117
Cape May Tech4-6.400106
Pitman6-2.750101
Glassboro6-3.66797
Penns Grove5-4.55693
Clayton5-6.45591
Salem4-6.40089
Paulsboro4-5.44478
Buena2-6.25067
Riverside3-7.30063
Schalick2-6.25053
KIPP Cooper0-11.00052
Camden Acad.1-8.11132
LEAP0-7.00013
NOTE: Salem Tech (0-8) is No. 20 in South Jersey Group II (36 points).
BOYSW-LPCTPTS
KIPP Cooper11-3.786234
Pitman9-3.750234
Wildwood8-5.615212
Woodbury7-7.500171
Audubon8-4.667168
Salem6-4.600153
Paulsboro5-7.417148
LEAP7-6.538144
Glassboro4-7.364139
Palmyra6-5.545134
Riverside5-7.417125
Pennsville5-6.455122
Penns Grove4-6.400122
Maple Shade4-8.333113
Woodstown6-3.667104
Burlington City2-12.143103
New Egypt4-5.44499
Clayton3-9.25089
Cape May Tech1-10.09167
Gateway0-12.00062
Schalick4-4.50060
Buena0-11.00060
Camden Prep1-3.25036
NOTE: Salem Tech (0-9) is No. 21 in South Jersey Group II (34 points)

Pennsville pulls away

Eagles break away from a tie game with last seven points of third quarter, hold on to snap three-game losing streak

By Al Muskewitz
Riverview Sports News

WESTMONT – The game was going back and forth for so long, it was almost like you were watching a tennis match. It was like the lead changed with every possession. Everyone was just waiting for something to break it open.

“I was waiting for something, that’s for sure,” Pennsville coach Joe Mecholsky said with a laugh.

The break in the back and forth finally came late in the third quarter. Pennsville scored the last seven points of the quarter for its biggest lead at the time and went on to beat Haddon Twp. Monday, 51-46, to snap a three-game losing streak.

The game was close throughout. There were six lead changes and three ties in the first half, which ended on Jayden Thomas’ 3-pointer at the buzzer that made it 24-24.

The Brooklyn-born bomber opened the second half with a 3-pointer, too, to put Pennsville on top for good, but the Hawks tied it three more times before the Eagles made the run that gave them control of the scoreboard.

They broke a 33-33 tie with a 7-0 run over the final two minutes of the third quarter when the basket simply closed to the home team. The Hawks missed 10 straight shots in the final two minutes of the quarter, including one possession that had six shots.

“In the first half there both teams just mirrored each other,” Mecholsky said. “They’d miss, we’d miss. They’d make, we’d make. It was back and forth, and then I thought our defense picked it up there in the third quarter and that’s what got us to extend our lead.”

Daniel Saulin, back in the lineup after missing the last game following a previously scheduled oral surgery, broke the tie with an inside bucket and followed it with a three-point play. The 6-foot-7 senior finished with 13 points, 11 rebounds and two blocked shots.

“Danny stabilizes everything, that’s for sure,” Mecholsky said. “He’s just a presence. I think it was obvious they were trying to drive into him to get him into foul trouble and he stood his ground. He played pretty well on the defensive end and just helped calm things down when we weren’t finding our shot.”

Thomas led the Eagles with 14 points. Luke Wood had seven, moving within 19 of 1,000 for his career. Cohen Petrutz, picking up the slack inside with Peyton O’Brien missing the game to attend a baseball showcase, had eight points, seven rebounds and four blocked shots.

“We were very balanced today,” Mecholsky said. “That was the definition of a team win.”

Pennsville 51, Haddon Twp. 46
PENNSVILLE (5-6) –
Luke Wood 2-11 1-2 7, Malik Rehmer 1-3 3-4 5, Cohen Petrutz 3-9 2-2 8, Jayden Thomas 5-10 2-6 14, Daniel Saulin 5-12 3-3 13, Mason O’Brien 1-1 2-2 4, Cole Johnston 0-0 0-0 0, Connor Starn 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 17-47 13-19 51.
HADDON TWP. (3-10) – Owen Lamba 2 0-0 4, Joe Sheehan 2 0-0 4, Cavan McGovern 2 0-0 4, Axel Mohr 7 5-8 19, Eamonn Sheehan 2 1-2 7, Peter Black 1 1-1 3, Colin Feeley 0 0-0 0, Sean Crawford 2 0-0 5. Totals 18 7-11 46.

Pennsville7171611 – 51
Haddon Twp.816913 – 46
3-point goals: Pennsville 4-14 (Wood 2-6, Thomas 2-3, Rehmer 0-1, Petrutz 0-4); Haddon Twp. 3 (E. Sheehan 2, Crawford). Fouled out: Mohr. Total fouls: Pennsville 15, Haddon Twp. 19.

This week’s schedule

Here is the high school sports schedule for Salem County teams for the week of Jan. 15-21

Monday

BASKETBALL
Girls
Salem at Burlington City, 11 a.m.
St. Joe at Schalick, 1:30 p.m.

Boys
Pennsville at Haddon Twp., 11 a.m.

WRESTLING
Egg Harbor Twp. at Schalick, 5 p.m.

INDOOR TRACK
NJSIAA Relays, Bennett Center, Toms River

Tuesday

BASKETBALL
Girls
Schalick at Penns Grove, 5 p.m.
Glassboro at Pennsville, 4 p.m.
Overbrook at Woodstown, 5:30 p.m.
Salem at Gloucester Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
Wildwood at Salem Tech, 5:30 p.m.
Boys
Penns Grove at Schalick, 5:30 p.m.
Pennsville at Glassboro, 5:30 p.m.
Wildwood at Salem Tech, 4 pm.
Woodstown at Overbrook, 5:30 p.m.
Gloucester Catholic at Salem, 4:30 p.m.

SWIMMING
Schlick at Camden Academy, 3:30 p.m.

BOWLING
Salem vs. Salem Tech, Wood Lanes, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

BASKETBALL
Girls
Salem at Gloucester Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
Boys
Woodstown at Overbrook, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING
Woodstown at Cumberland, 5 p.m.
Pennsville at Penns Grove, 6 p.m.

INDOOR TRACK
Pennsville, Penns Grove, Salem in SJCTA Meet, Toms River, 3:30 p.m.

BOWLING
Salem Tech at West Deptford, 4 p.m.

Thursday

BASKETBALL
Girls
Pennsville at Penns Grove, 4 p.m.
Clayton at Salem, 5:30 p.m.
Overbrook at Schalick, 5:30 p.m.
Salem Tech at Pitman, 4 p.m.
Woodstown at Glassboro, 4 p.m.
Boys
Glassboro at Woodstown, 5:30 p.m.
Penns Grove at Pennsville, 5:30 p.m.
Pitman at Salem Tech, 5:30 p.m.
Salem at Clayton, 5:30 p.m.
Schalick at Overbrook, 5:30 p.m.

SWIMMING
Woodstown vs. Gloucester Catholic at GCIT, 5:45 p.m.
Schalick vs. Pitman at GCIT, 7:15 p.m.
Salem vs. Deptford Twp. at GCIT, 8:30 p.m.

BOWLING
Salem Tech in NJTAC at Bowlero, North Brunswick, 11:30 a.m.
Salem vs. Collingswood, Westbrook Lanes, 4 p.m.

Friday

BASKETBALL
Girls

Pennsville at Gloucester City, 5:30 p.m.
Schalick at Buena, 4 p.m.
Boys
Buena at Schalick, 5:30 p.m.
Gloucester City at Pennsville, 5:30 p.m.
Salem Tech at Moorestown Friends, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING
Woodstown at Timber Creek, 5 p.m.
Pennsville at Mainland Regional, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

BASKETBALL
Girls

Salem Tech at Camden County Tech, 11:30 a.m.

SJIBT Tournament
Woodstown at Camden Catholic, 2:30 p.m.

WRESTLING
Schalick, Deptford Twp., Pemberton at Haddon Twp., 8 a.m.
Salem, Overbrook, Pitman at Penns Grove, 9 a.m.
Pennsville, Vineland, BCIT-Westampton at Collingswood, 10 a.m.
Woodstown, Haddon Heights, Pennsauken at Buena

SWIMMING
Salem, Schalick in SJISA Championships at GCIT

INDOOR TRACK
Woodstown, Penns Grove at Bennett Center, Toms River

BOWLING
Salem vs. Eastern at 30 Strikes, 9 a.m.

Making the most

Salem County wrestling teams in action all over the state Saturday with mixed results; Efelis, Baptiste have big days for Pennsville

By Al Muskewitz
Riverview Sports News

PENNSVILLE – Maddox Efelis got the word he was going to be in Pennsville’s varsity lineup for a duals match for the first time in his career sometime during the day Friday. It was plenty of time to get ready and enough time not to get nervous.

When it came time to get on the mat, the junior handled things the way Eagles coach John Starcevich would have liked – like he’d been there before. Efelis won both of his matches, one by first-period pin and one by decision, as the Eagles defeated Oakcrest and Overbrook in their Saturday quad.

EFELIS

“I wanted to get out there and not get pinned and help us get some points,” Efelis said. “It felt good to get the wins.”

Efelis got inserted in the lineup after regular 138 Joey Maurer was an injury default in Friday’s night’s match against Buena. It was Efelis’ first time making weight at 138, having previously weighing in at 144.

He had wrestled with the varsity once before this season, at 150 against Gateway in the Blue Devil Duals, and lost in a technical fall. Most of his mat time has been in the wrestling room and with the JVs.

“I was nervous (today), but I tried to keep everything the same that I do to get ready for a match,” he said.

The Eagles beat Oakcrest 40-15 and Overbrook 51-18. They didn’t wrestle Millville in the quad because they already had earlier this season. Robbie McDade (157) had two pins, Trevor Waddington (285) had a pin and a decision, and Travis Hagan (144), Sky Eppes (150) and Connor Ayars (175) all had two wins via pin and forfeit.

It also was a big day for another new wrestler. The Eagles put together some girls matches and Esther Baptiste, a first-year senior wrestler, won her two matches, pinning Kayla Nicholson from Overbrook in 3:37 and taking an 8-4 decision from Jade McDowell from Millville.

She was especially proud of the win over McDowell, which she called one of her most difficult matches of the season, because she twice escaped headlocks that had her in danger. It gave her a 6-4 overall record this year with four pins, 6-2 in matches against girls.

BAPTISTE

“Today opened my eyes to more of what I can do better at offensively and defensively,” she said. “I’m proud of myself because I was really tired when I had to wrestle my last match and I didn’t let her pin me and I won.”

Baptiste’s road to the mat is a lot like another wrestler on the Eagles’ roster. After emigrating to the United States from Guyana in 2018, she came to the wrestling room after moving to Pennsville from Houston last year and talking with 190 standout Elias Lussi about the sport. She showed up with an athletic background and a lot of enthusiasm and has been learning on the fly.

Lussi came to the Eagles wrestling room three years ago after moving from Miami with no understanding of the sport and has become the face of the program. “It was because of him that I really wanted to try it out,” Baptiste said.

Now she’s enjoying the experience so much she’s thinking of joining the program at Rutgers-Newark next year depending on how the rest of this season goes.

Pennsville Quad

TEAMSPVILLEMILLOAKCOVER
PennsvillePVILLENA40-1551-18
MillvilleNAMILL58-18
Oakcrest15-4018-58OAKC42-37
Overbrook18-5137-42OVER

PENNSVILLE 40, OAKCREST 15
215: Jose Anaya (O) dec. Daniel Emmons, 7-1
285: Trevor Waddington (P) dec. Youssef Nosair, 4-0
106: Lucas Thomas (P) won by forfeit
113: Double forfeit
120: Christopher Daniels (P) maj. dec. over Bruce Bellace, 12-1
126: Braden Monroe (O) dec. Gabriel Supernavage, 10-5
132: Heriberto Curtidor (O) dec. Kameron Drummond, 9-3
138: Maddox Efelis (P) dec. George Swoyer, 6-4
144: Travis Hagan (P) pinned Erick Montas-Arias
150: Sky Eppes (P) pinned Jorge Curtidor Cornejo, 2:00
157: Robert McDade (P) pinned Ryan Monroe, 2:00
165: Andrew Smith (O) pinned Cole Campbell
175: Connor Ayars (P) won by forfeit
190: Double forfeit

PENNSVILLE 51, OVERBROOK 18
190: Elias Lussi (P) pinned Daniel Keyes, 2:13
215: Tomas Sanchez (O) pinned Daniel Emmons, 1:58
285: Trevor Waddington (P) pinned Aydin Appley, 5:44
106: Zoe Torraya (O) dec. Gina Shinn, 6-3
113: Lucas Thomas (P) won by forfeit
120: Michael Wallas (O) dec. Christopher Daniels, 10-4
126: KhyRee Hines (O) dec. Kameron Drummond, 9-5
132: Michael Romano (O) dec. Ayden Perez, 6-2
138: Maddox Efelis (P) pinned Domino Redrow, 1:14
144: Travis Hagan (P) won by forfeit
150: Sky Eppes (P) won by forfeit
157: Robert McDade (P) pinned Oscar Calderon, 2:45
165: Cole Campbell (P) dec. Ben Matos, 8-5
175: Connor Ayars (P) pinned Vance Elder, 1:05

Penns Grove Quad

TEAMSPGRVDEPTNEGPSTJOE
Penns GrovePGRV18-6048-2754-18
Deptford60-18DEPT60-2476-6
New Egypt27-4824-60NEGP48-18
St. Joe’s (Hamm)18-546-7618-48STJOE

PENNS GROVE – Penns Grove went 2-1 in their own duals event, beating St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 54-18 and New Egypt 48-27, and falling to Deptford 60-18.

The Red Devils were set up with multiple forfeits in their St. Joe’s win, but they staged a big rally to take down New Egypt. They lost each of the first five bouts against the Warriors, then won the next eight to secure the win.

Anthony Brown (150) won all three of his matches by pin. Isaiah Upshur went 3-0 with a pin in the Deptford match, a injury default and a forfeit.

PENNS GROVE 54, ST. JOE’S 18
106: Double forfeit
113: Sultan Harris (P) won by forfeit
120: Devine Arce (P) won by forfeit
126: Cameron Vile (P) won by forfeit
132: Mason Hollywood (S) pinned Adan Gonzales, 3:32
138: Double forfeit
144: Anthony Afanador (S) pinned Nasir Garris, 3:14
150: Anthony Brown (P) pinned Colin Steiner, 1:52
157: Jayden Owens (P) pinned Bobby Butkus, 1:09
165: Nicholas Melchiore (S) pinned Antonio Garris, 1:30
175: Christopher Fraga (P) won by forfeit
190: Clinton Bobo (P) won by forfeit
215: Isaiah Upshur (P) won by forfeit
285: Sumir Brown (P) won by forfeit

PENNS GROVE 48, NEW EGYPT 27
106: Jocelin Olivera (N) won by forfeit
113: Gavin Stone (N) pinned Sultan Harris, 1:15
120: Fred Frappier (N) dec. Devine Arce, 9-8
126: Steve Meleg (N) pinned Cameron Vile, 4:28
132: Wyatt Burgess (N) won by forfeit
138: Adan Gonzales (P) won by forfeit
144: Nasir Garris (P) pinned Zachary Peterson, 1:47
150: Anthony Brown (P) pinned Nicholas Johnson, 0:28
157: Jayden Owens (P) pinned Alan Arce, 2:27
165: Antonio Garris (P) pinned Elmer Morfin, 4:25
175: Clinton Bobo (P) pinned Dylan Searles, 0:57
190: Isaiah Upshur (P) def. Morgan Peterson, inj.
215: Sumir Brown (P) won by forfeit
285: Double forfeit

DEPTFORD 60, PENNS GROVE 18
120: Daniel Jimenez (D) dec. Devine Arce, 9-4
126: Ethan Christmas (D) pinned Cameron Vile, 3:10
132: Amir Barnes (D) pinned Adan Gonzales, 1:50
138: Odesa Myers (D) won by forfeit
144: Jaylen Huertas (D) dec. Nasir Garris, 6-0
150: Anthony Brown (P) pinned Nick Childress, 3:51
157: Mel Maguire (D) pinned Jayden Owens, 1:48
165: Antonio Garris (P) pinned Jason Perez, 3:26
175: Drew Ford (D) pinned Clinton Bobo, 4:59
190: Isaiah Upshur (P) pinned Kevin Sokhom, 1:10
215: Nathan Dare (D) pinned Antonio Cooper, 3:40
285: John Griffith (D) pinned Sumir Brown, 2:35
106: Ava Paul (D) won by forfeit
113: Eoin Curran (D) pinned Sultan Harris, 0:36

Emerson/Park Ridge Quad

TEAMSWOODWATCHHILLSEMPR
WoodstownWOOD38-3930-3621-51
Watchung Hills39-38WATCH30-29
Hillsborough36-3029-30HILLS28-34
Emerson/Park Ridge51-2134-28EMPR

PARK RIDGE – The Wolverines went all the way up near the state line with New York to face some stiff North Jersey competition. They went 0-3, but two of their matches went down the wire.

They lost to Emerson/Park Ridge 51-21, Hatchung Hills 39-38 and Hillsborough 36-30.

The match with Hillsborough was close throughout and was tied three times, the last at 30-30 when Brett Rowand pinned Tyler Margelis in under a minute at 150. But Hillsborough scored decisions in each of the final two bouts to pull out the win.

Rowand gave the Wolverines a 38-34 lead over Watching Hills with a decision at 150, but Cody Pritzlaff scored a technical fall (23-7) in the final bout at 157 to snatch the win away.

Paul Banff (190) and Mateo Vinciguerra (285) won all three of their matches by pin for the Wolverines.

EMERSON/PARK RIDGE 51, WOODSTOWN 21
157: Nicholas Giella (E) pinned Jayden Donahue, 1:41
165: Luke Macfie (E) dec. Zach Bevis, 10-4
175: Jacob Shannon (E) pinned Greyson Hyland, 1:48
190: Paul Banff (Wo) pinned Carlos Rivera, 1:38
215: Cole Hughes (E) pinned Andre Sinou, 0:37
285: Mateo Vinciguerra (Wo) pinned Leo Danziger, 0:32
106: Evan Constante (E) won by forfeit
113: Joseph Dimotta (E) won by forfeit
120: Travis Balback (Wo) pinned Nate Shannon, 1:06
126: Matthew Constante (E) pinned Carson Bradway, 2:51
132: Ryan Messick (E) pinned Alex Torres, 2:48
138: Paul Coombes (E) dec. Willem Groom, SV-1 4-2
144: Laitton Roberts (Wo) dec. Colin Cottrell, 6-0
150: Luel Cutout (E) dec. Brett Rowand, SV-1 9-7

WATCHUNG HILLS 39, WOODSTOWN 38
165: Zach Bevis (Wo) tech fall over Reilly Tallion, 20-5 (5:19)
175: Greyson Hyland (Wo) pinned Artun Kirgezmis, 0:35
190: Paul Banff (Wo) pinned Alejandro Dilone, 0:43
215: Jake Carfaro (WH) pinned Andre Sinou, 1:26
285: Mateo Vinciguerra (Wo) pinned Kenneth Ferrari, 1:20
106: Evan Frank (WH) won by forfeit
113: Morgan Torres (WH) won by forfeit
120: Anthony DiAndrea (WH) maj. dec. over Travis Balback, 9-1
126: Carson Bradway (Wo) pinned Vincent Glynos, 1:51
132: Alex Torres (Wo) pinned Max Shaferman, 0:39
138: Jordan Bash (WH) pinned Willem Groom, 1:30
144: Nick Valenti (WH) pinned Laitton Roberts, 0:40
150: Brett Rowand (Wo) dec. Ryan Higgins, 6-4
157: Cody Pritzlaff (WH) tech fall over Jayden Donahue, 23-7 (4:09)

HILLSBOROUGH 36, WOODSTOWN 30
175: Greyson Hyland (Wo) pinned Andrew Lodato, 0:57
190: Paul Banff (Wo) pinned Michael Bynes, 0:45
215: Matthew Jones (H) pinned Andre Sinou, 1:40
285: Mateo Vinciguerra (Wo) pinned Nicholas Duarte, 3:27
106: Ryan Spinelli (H) won by forfeit
113: Thomas Kester (H) won by forfeit
120: Travis Balback (Wo) pinned Michael Sanchez, 1:46
126: Corey Iannucci (H) dec. Carson Bradway, 13-7
132: Zachary Iannucci (H) dec. Alex Torres, 9-7
138: Owen Miller (H) dec. Willem Groom, 8-2
144: Bregg Lockburner (H) dec. Laitton Roberts, 2-1
150: Brett Rowand (Wo) pinned Tyler Marvels, 0:53
157: Kevin Hoefele (H) dec. Jayden Donahue, 5-1
165: Matthew Miller (H) dec. Zach Bevis, 12-5

Schalick Quad

TEAMSSCWRBUENANBURLTIMCK
Schalick/Cumb.SCWR63-913-5936-43
Buena9-63BUENA11-66
N. Burlington59-1366-11NBURL60-15
Timber Creek43-3615-60TIMCK

BRIDGETON – Schalick/Cumberland went 1-2 in its event, scoring a 63-9 win over Buena. Noval Jenkins (285) and Ayden Jenkins (144) both had a decision and a pin for SC on the day.

SCHALICK/CUMBERLAND 63, BUENA 9
215: Evan Elliott (SC) pinned Maysen Sandfort, 4:20
285: Noval Jenkins (SC) pinned Brian Ayres, 1:59
106: Caleb Jenkins (SC) won by forfeit
113: DeAnthony Harden (SC) pinned Nicholas Panaro, 1:21
120: Gabriel McFeeley (SC) pinned Michael Pettit, 1:30
128: Luke Silva (SC) pinned Aden Vai, 1:34
132: Chase Williams (SC) pinned Gionni Sharkey, 3:56
138: Daniel Lloyd (SC) pinned Lucas Gellura, 0:40
144: Dom DiGiovachino (B) dec. Ayden Jenkins, 9-3
150: Koen Martin (SC) pinned Cole Chinicchi, 0:35
157: Charlie Muzzarelli (B) dec. Ricky Watt, 7-2
165: Jake Magonagle (SC) won by forfeit
175: Louie Drogo (B) dec. Eric Sulik, 12-6
190: Gabriel Rodriguez (SC) dec. Brian Passamante, 6-4

NORTHERN BURLINGTON 59, SCHALICK/CUMBERLAND 13
285: Noval Jenkins (SC) dec. Manuel Saenz, 3-2
106: Landen Knox (N) pinned Caleb Jenkins, 1:02
113: Rocco Giangeruso (N) tech fall over DeAnthony Harden, 16-1 (5:40)
120: Michael McGarigle (N) pinned Gabriel McFeeley, 0:39
126: Nicholas Bruno (N) dec. Luke Silva, 8-2
132: Galiano Zeppadoro (N) pinned Chase Williams, 0:38
138: Justin Marcello (N) pinned Daniel Lloyd, 1:13
144: Ayden Jenkins (SC) major. dec. over Gavin Fowler, 17-5
150: Hayden Joyce (N) pinned Koen Martin, 1:50
157: Ricky Watt (SC) pinned Joseph Gervasi, 1:50
165: Brendan Goldmacher (N) dec. Jake Magonagle, 7-6
175: Griffin Goldmacher (N) pinned Eric Sulik, 1:22
190: Sean Falcey (N) pinned Gabriel Rodriguez, 2:24
215: Grayson Haynes (N) pinned Evan Elliott, 2:27

TIMBER CREEK 43, SCHALICK/CUMBERLAND 36
190: Amir Reason-Dallas (T) pinned Gabriel Rodriguez, 0:25
215: Josh Bartell (T) pinned Evan Elliott, 5:52
285: Jayson Ross (T) pinned Noval Jenkins, 2:26
106: Caleb Jenkins (SC) pinned Dominic Spearman, 0:58
113: Matthew Steele (T) dec. DeAnthony Harden, 7-6
120: Devin Karge (T) pinned Gabriel McFeeley, 0:28
126: Luke Silva (SC) pinned Naim Mosley, 3:04
132: Chase Williams (SC) pinned Josh Wolfenden, 4:53
138: Joey Walker (T) pinned Daniel Lloyd, 0:52
144: Ayden Jenkins (SC) pinned Eric Rambaran, 2:27
150: Ryan Kuriger (T) maj. dec. over Koen Martin, 13-4
157: Gavin Bates (T) pinned Ricky Watt, 3:07
165: Jake Magonagle (SC) won by forfeit
175: Eric Sulik (SC) won by forfeit

It’s how you finish

Pennsville gets off to solid start, but bad fourth quarter sends it to third straight loss, Lecator lighting it up for Salem

THURSDAY’S BOYS SCORES
Clearview 56, Pennsville 39
Salem 77, LEAP 64

By Al Muskewitz
Riverview Sports News

PENNSVILLE – There were so many games within the game between Pennsville and Clearview Thursday night, you needed a Broadway-like Playbill program instead of a scorecard to keep them all straight.

Were the Pioneers going to be emotionally drained after the night before playing their first game back on the floor after losing their best player to a broken collarbone on a dirty play over the weekend?

How would the Eagles hold up in the post with Danny Saulin out of the lineup after undergoing previously scheduled oral surgery earlier in the day?

Would Peyton and Mason O’Brien hold their own against the Pioneers two best remaining players while the rest of the starters held each of their assignments to six points or less?

And how much closer would Eagles guard Luke Wood get to the 1,000-point mark or would he bust out with a big game to reach the milestone?

The Eagles checked all the boxes in the first quarter and led by 10 early in the second, but a disastrous fourth quarter doomed them to their third straight loss, 56-39.

“I just think we got tired; I think the grapes went to raisins tonight,” Eagles coach Joe Mecholsky said. “With the guys we had on the floor tonight I think we got gassed in the fourth quarter. Clearview picked it up and they dominated the game in the second half.

“Once they took the lead we could not get it back. They played a nice game, they ran nice plays and they deserved to win tonight.”

The Eagles (4-6) had everything going their way in the first quarter and opened a 10-2 lead before the Pioneers (5-5) scored their first field goal. They led 17-7 early in the second quarter, but in a preview of what would come later, they got careless with the ball against an increasingly aggressive Clearview defense and stopped making shots.

They were outscored 17-2 in the final seven minutes of the quarter and trailed by five at halftime.

They picked it back up in the third quarter and regained the lead. Then it all collapsed.

From the time Wood gave them a 36-35 lead with 1:45 left in the third to the time Mason O’Brien hit a 3 from in front of the Pennsville bench with 57 seconds left in the game, the Eagles went 0-for-10 from the field with five turnovers and two missed free throws.

The Pioneers scored 21 straight points during Pennsville’s second-half drought to decide the game.

After hitting seven of their first 14 shots to open their 17-7 lead, the Eagles finished 15-of-43 from the field, 4-of-17 from 3-point range

“”We were fresh and we then we dropped off,” Mecholsky said. “Whether I should have rotated more off of my bench, trusted the guys on the back of the bench more, that’s on me.

“I definitely think the starting five tonight played too much and I should have had a little bit more trust in the back end of the bench.”

The plan was to have Peyton O’Brien clamp down on 6-4 Clearview sophomore Daulton Phalines and Mason O’Brien shadow Kaprice Stewart, and it worked early. Phalines had five points in the first quarter and Stewart was scoreless, but they finished with 18 and 16, respectively.

Meanwhile, the Eagles wanted to hold the other Clearview starters to six points or less. They did that with two, but Jonah Turner wound up with 10.

Wood, meanwhile, led Pennsville with 15 points. It brought him within 26 points of becoming the second player in his household to reach the 1,000-point mark.

His first chance to get it comes Monday in a late-scheduled game at Haddon Twp. If it doesn’t happen there, the Eagles play at Glassboro on Tuesday.

“I’m definitely excited to get it,” the junior said. “It’s definitely at the top of the bucket list, score 1,000 points. It’s a really cool thing to do in high school. But I think the most important thing for me is coming out and helping my team win, just trying to make sure I do everything I can on the court.”

CLEARVIEW 56, PENNSVILLE 39
CLEARVIEW (5-5) –
 Kaprice Stewart 6 3-4 16, Daulton Phalines 7 3-3 18, Jake Slotter 1 0-0 2, Russ Manel 1 2-2 5, Jonah Turner 4 2-2 10, Michael Guy 2 0-0 5. Totals 21 10-11 56.
PENNSVILLE (4-6) – Luke Wood 7-16 0-0 15, Peyton O’Brien 3-7 3-4 10, Jayden Thomas 1-6 0-0 2, Malik Rehmer 0-5 0-0 0, Cohen Petrutz 2-5 1-1 5, Mason O’Brien 2-4 1-4 6. Totals 15-43 5-9 39. 

Clearview7171616 –56
Pennsville154173 –39
3-point goals: Clearview 4 (Stewart, Phalines, Manel, Guy); Pennsville 4-17 (Wood 1-6, P. O’Brien 1-1, Thomas 0-4, Rehmer 0-2, Petrutz 0-2, M. O’Brien 2-2). Total fouls: Clearview 7, Pennsville 13.

Salem 77, LEAP 64

CAMDEN – Every time Tymear Lecator steps on the court he gets more and more comfortable with his varsity surroundings.

The freshman transfer from Winslow scored a career-high 25 points for his fifth straight game in double figures, which coincides with the Rams’ five-game winning streak. It was the second time in three games he’s gone for 20 points or more and he’s averaging 16.8 in his last five games.

“Tymear in my eyes is the best freshman in South Jersey and plays well beyond his years,” Rams coach Anthony Farmer said.

Anthony Farmer scored 15 of his 21 points in the first half as the Rams (6-3) opened a 16-point halftime lead. Lecator scored 17 points in the second half. Jabez DeJesus also scored in double figures for Salem, going for 14 points.

SALEM 77, LEAP 64
SALEM (6-3) –
 Anthony Farmer 7 6-8 21, Ramaji Bundy 1 0-0 2, Jabez DeJesus 5 3-4 14, Tymear Lecator 8 6-7 25, Donovan Weathers 1 0-0 2, Xavier McGriff 1 2-2 4, Antwone Rogers 3 3-4 9, Davonte Johnson 0 0-0 0, Joseph Tunis 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 20-25 77.
LEAP (6-6) – Xavion Ayala 8 1-2 18, Gregory Shoultz 5 6-12 17, Angel Mieses 5 0-0 10, Benjamin Noel 3 4-6 10, Terrell Hurst 2 2-2 7, RaeJon Anderson 0 0-0 0, Jalen Thomas 1 0-0 2, Dwayne Perez 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 13-22 64.

Salem18231620 –77
LEAP14112019 –64
3-point goals: Salem 5 (Farmer, DeJesus, Lecator 3); LEAP 3 (Ayala, Shoultz, Hurst). Fouled out: Mieses, Noel. Total fouls: Salem 14, LEAP 17.



Marching towards milestones

Girls roundup: Wolverines roll over Clayton behind Donelson, Battavio; Pennsville, Salem Tech fall

WEDNESDAY’S GIRLS SCORES
Glassboro 61, Salem Tech 23
Gloucester Catholic 68, Pennsville 18
Salem at Schalick, ppd.
Woodstown 72, Clayton 42

By Riverview Sports News

WOODSTOWN — Talia Battavio helped teammate Megan Donelson hit her 100th career 3-pointer in a game the other day, and now she’s not that far behind.

Battavio hit five 3-pointers on the way to a 23-point game in Woodstown’s 72-42 rout of Clayton, and now she needs just one more from behind the arc to reach 100 for her career. She’s also just two steals short of 100 in that category.

Donelson led the Wolverines with 27 points and went over 250 rebounds and 125 assists in the game.

The Wolverines are now 12-1 over the last two seasons when either Donelson or Battavio score 20 in the same game, 7-0 when they both go for 20.

Both players are going for an even more prestigious milestone. Donelson now needs 151 points for 1,000 and Battavio needs 170.

WOODSTOWN 72, CLAYTON 42
CLAYTON (4-6) —
Jordyn Jones 4 2-2 10, Rainelle Blocker 7 4-8 18, Rosalina Pereira 1 1-2 4, Deondria Simons 4 0-2 8, Ava Delaney 0 0-0 0, India Williams 1 0-0 3, Sophia Petsch 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-14 43.
WOODSTOWN (7-2) — Talia Battavio 9 0-2 23, Megan Donelson 13 0-1 27, Gianna Maiorini 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Baber 2 3-4 7, Shannon Pieman 4 1-2 9, Lauren Hengel 0 0-0 0, Emma Perry 0 0-0 0, Brae DiGregorio 0 0-0 0Jala Thomas 2 0-0 4, Lizzy Daly 0 0-0 0, Kendall Young 0 0-0 0, Talia Guardascione 0 0-0 0, Kailyn Kennedy 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 4-9 72.

Clayton1016125 —43
Woodstown19192113 —72
3-point goals: Clayton 2 (Pereira, Williams); Woodstown 7 (Battavio 5, Donelson, Baber).

Gloucester Catholic 68, Pennsville 18

GLOUCESTER CITY — The Eagles can’t wait to start getting some their injured players back. They were held scoreless in the first quarter and only got scoring from three players in their third straight loss.

GLOUCESTER CATHOLIC 68, PENNSVILLE 18
PENNSVILLE (4-6) —
Calli Ausland 0 0-0 0, Nora Ausland 4 0-0 8, Sofia Belitsas 0 0-0 0, Kylie Harris 0 0-0 0, Malani McGee 0 0-0 0, Izzie Saulin 1 0-0 2, Avery Watson 0 0-0 0, Marley Wood 2 0-4 4. Totals 7 4-4 18.
GLOUCESTER CATHOLIC (8-2) — Jahzara Green 13 1-1 27, Julianna DiFebbo 2 0-0 5, Talia Shumate 6 0-0 12, Jalyn Moore 5 1-1 13, Alyssa Elliott 0 0-0 0, Yazaniah Shumate 1 0-0 2, Maya Hutchinson 2 0-0 6, Ashlynn Eggers 1 0-0 3, Anna Gerardi 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 2-2 68.

Pennsville0666 —18
Gloucester Catholic2441723 —68
3-point goals: Pennsville 0; Gloucester Catholic 6 (DiFebbo, Moore 2, Hutchinson 2, Eggers).

Glassboro 61, Salem Tech 23

GLASSBORO — Tamia Smith scored 26 points, Kezia Bracket scored 25 and Gianna Wedderburn grabbed 13 rebounds as Glassboro won its third straight and kept the Chargers winless.

GLASSBORO 61, SALEM TECH 23
SALEM TECH (0-8) —
Hanna DeWitt 2-3-7, Kaylin Beardsley 1-3-5, Rylee Doerr 1-0-2, Morgan VanDover 3-0-7, Shelby Drummond 1-0-2. Totals 8-6-23.
GLASSBORO (6-3) — Tamia Smith 12 0-3 26, Kezia Brackett 10 2-3 25, Ante Davis 1 0-0 2, Sianna Wedderburn 1 0-0 2, Scarlett Saicic 1 0-0 3, NiJah Norton Clark 1 0-0 3, Grave Moore 0 0-0 0, Sanaa Thomas 0 0-0 0, Kimora Miles 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 2-8 61.

Salem Tech32108 —23
Glassboro17121517 —61
3-point goals: Salem Tech 1 (VanDover); Glassboro 7 (Smith 2, Brackett 3, Saicic, Norton Clark).

Wild Wednesday

Salem wins a frenzied game with Pennsville, Bialecki has a big game for Woodstown

WEDNESDAY’S BOYS SCORES
Salem 77, Pennsville 66
Woodstown 74, Salem Tech 40

By Al Muskewitz
Riverview Sports News

SALEM – Jabez DeJesus has thrown down many loud dunks during his Salem basketball career, but there haven’t been many as satisfying as the one he slammed in the final minute of Wednesday night’s 77-66 win over Pennsville.

It was one of those dunks that screamed enough-is-enough in a bizzare game that had devolved into ugliness.

It was a game that certainly kept the officials busy. They whistled 55 fouls, four technicals and issued several bench warnings. Four players fouled out (two on each side) and every call in the second half seemed to draw a reaction from the coaches and the crowd.

Maybe you should’ve seen it coming. The game started with a technical foul when the Rams were caught dunking in warm-ups.

DeJesus brought an end to the foolishness when he drove the length of the floor with a deep rebound and dunked with 41 seconds left that was more an exclamation point on the Rams’ fourth straight win and 10th straight against county competition than an incitement for more chaos.

“I was really thinking about it moments before,” the 6-foot-1 senior said. “I was like, ‘Man, what can I do to solidify myself into this game,’ and I was surprised I was that open. This is my opportunity, I’ve got to take it, make a statement, so I ran down the court and hit it with authority.

“(Taking the game off the edge) was definitely part of the reason, but I just wanted to get myself into the game, help my team out and I saw the opportunity to help us extend the lead. I really wanted to add an exclamation point to the last seconds of the game, (so) I put it all out there for my team and made my statement.”

Pennsville looked dead midway through the third quarter when Luke Wood caught his fourth foul on the floor and then got T’d walking away for his disqualifying fifth foul, followed immediately by a T on Eagles coach Joe Mecholsky. DeJesus made all four free throws and the Rams led by 18. It was a 20-point game moments later.

But the Eagles put on another rally similar to the comeback they staged against Woodstown two nights earlier. They turned up the defense and exploited a mismatch with Daniel Saulin inside and brought it all the way to four, 65-61 with 2:17 to play.

“I think that our defense brought us back into the game,” Mecholsky said. “I think when they got into foul trouble they had to put in some inexperienced players and we were able to turn them over and get what we wanted to do.

“It was a battle of wills tonight. They imposed their will for three quarters, we imposed ours in the fourth, but that’s still not enough time to overcome the hole we were in.

“I just told them in the locker room when our best player went out we didn’t shrink, we got tougher. We had grapes, we didn’t have raisins. We stayed tough, we stayed to it, we came back. Tonight Salem was just a better team than us.”

The Rams pushed their lead back to seven and then it got ugly again. Malik Rehmer dropped a hard foul against guard Anthony Farmer that sent Salem coach Anthony Farmer into a rage and several steps out on the floor.

After a officials’ huddled (and Farmer made the first free throw), Rehmer’s foul was ruled intentional and Farmer Sr. was hit with tech.

Farmer the younger collected himself to make his two free throws. Rehmer offset them by making the two technical foul shots on the other end and it was a 70-63 game with 1:21 to play. Pennsville called time and Rehmer launched a deep 3 coming out of it that missed the mark.

The teams traded free throws on the next three possessions to make it an eight-point game and the atmosphere was still frenzied. Jayden Thomas fired up a deep 3 hoping to get the Eagles closer. DeJesus grabbed the rebound, drove the length of the floor and slammed it home for a 10-point lead to end any residual discussion.

“I liked it,” Farmer the guard said. “I was definitely a fan. I loved that he went up for that dunk and I was happy he got the opportunity and threw it down. An exclamation point. He closed the door.”

“It was one of those players a senior makes,” Farmer the coach said. “Bez being a senior had an opportunity to change the momentum and shift things and really seal the game. That was a senior type play.

“Honestly, in any other situation I probably would have told him to pull it out and run clock, but because of how ugly it was and the flow of the way the game was going we encouraged him to go make that play. And obviously it sealed the deal.”

DeJesus scored 16 of his 20 points in the second half. Farmer, who Mecholsky called “the difference in the game tonight,” had 22 points, 18 in the first half. Farmer took on a lot with Ramaji Bundy out with a sore knee, but he made a lot of shots and distributed the ball when he wasn’t.

Saulin led Pennsville with 20 points, 12 in the second half, and 15 rebounds and two blocked shots. Peyton O’Brien had 13 points and six rebounds. Wood was held to eight points and now needs 41 to become the Eagles’ 17th 1,000-point scorer.

SALEM 77, PENNSVILLE 66
PENNSVILLE (4-5) –
Luke Wood 2-6 3-5 8, Peyton O’Brien 3-8 6-6 13, Daniel Saulin 8-13 4-6 20, Jayden Thomas 3-11 1-7 8, Malik Rehmer 1-6 2-2 4, Cohen Petrutz 2-7 1-4 5, Mason O’Brien 2-7 4-4 8, Carlo Merindino 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-58 21-34 66.
SALEM (5-3) – Anthony Farmer 5 9-11 22, Jabez DeJesus 4 10-14 20, Paul Weathers 0 1-2 1, Xavier McGriff 3 0-2 8, Tymear Lecator 4 7-10 16, Donavon Weathers 1 0-0 2, Antwone Rodgers 2 0-0 4, Joseph Tunis 1 0-0 2, Davonte Jackson 0 0-0 0, Cole Sayers 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 27-39 77.

Pennsville161312 25 –66
Salem17221721 —77
3-point goals: Pennsville 3 (Wood, P. O’Brien, Thomas); Salem 8 (Farmer 3, DeJesus 2, McGriff 2, Lecator). Technical fouls: Wood, Pennsville coach Mecholsky, Salem (dunking in warmups), Salem coach Farmer. Fouled out: Wood, Thomas, Rodgers, D. Weathers. Total fouls: Pennsville 28, Salem 27. Officials: Harbin, Wright, Torres.

Woodstown 74, Salem Tech 40

WOODSTOWN – There’s something about playing Salem Tech that does something for Blake Bialecki.

The Woodstown sophomore hit a career-high 3-pointers and scored 29 points as the Wolverines won their second game of the week.

Bialecki, coming off a 23-point against Pennsville last time out, hit three 3s in the first quarter against the Chargers and four in the first half as the Wolverines opened a 32-20 halftime lead. He had hit 10 3s this season coming into the game. His previous high for 3s in a game was five last January against Salem Tech.

“The second we gave him an inch he was making his shots,” Chargers coach Bryan Riley said.

WOODSTOWN 74, SALEM TECH 40
WOODSTOWN (6-2) –
Manny Ortega 0 0-2 0, Blake Bialecki 10 1-2 29, Alejandro Vazquez 2 3-4 7, M.J. Hall 2 0-0 4, Garrett Leyman 3 2-3 8, Lucas Fulmer 1 2-2 4, Max Webb 4 2-2 10, Rocco String 2 0-0 4,
Elijah Caesar 4 0-4 8. Totals 28 10-19 74.
SALEM TECH (0-9) – Chase Wills 4 1-1 10, Haneef Frisby 3 0-0 6, Josh Muntz 4 0-0 8, Tyler Zampino 1 0-0 3, Antoine Robinson 5 0-4 11, Joseph Hayes 1 0-2 2, Gio Holmes 0 0-0 0, Chase Ayers 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 1-7 40.

Woodstown18142319 –74
Salem Tech 119614 –40
3-point goals: Woodstown 8 (Bialecki 8); Salem Tech 3 (Wills, Zampino, Robinson). Total fouls: Woodstown 10, Salem Tech 17.


Weathering the storm

Pennsville braves the weather, beats Pitman to avenge last year’s one-point loss

By Al Muskewitz
Riverview Sports News

PENNSVILLE – Neither wind nor rain nor gloom of night will keep the Pennsville wrestlers from their appointed round with victory.

While three other Salem County wrestling teams with matches scheduled Tuesday – Penns Grove, Woodstown, Schalick/Cumberland – canceled out of an abundance of caution for the heavy weather expected in during the evening, the Eagles soldiered on with postal service like dedication and turned back Pitman 51-24.

“We really don’t want to miss a match,” Eagles junior Connor Ayars said. “Especially since this is a conference match, so this was a good match for us, especially since we got the win. We really wanted to wrestle this one. They beat us last year by one.”

On the surface it looked like the Eagles were headed for an easy seventh dual win. Pitman had six open weights on the lineup card giving the Eagles a 36-point lead. 

They appeared to have clinched it when Sky Eppes stopped Pitman’s mid-match momentum with an overtime decision over Robert Graves at 150. But when Pennsville unexpectedly forfeited at 165, the Panthers were back in it. 

The Eagles finally clinched it when Ayars, wrestling up at 190, got a late takedown and took down Dominic Saffioti 3-1. The decision gave the Eagles an 18-point lead with two bouts remaining.

“I didn’t expect (to wrestle) especially when I checked that they didn’t have a 175; I didn’t think I was going to wrestle,” Ayars said. “Earlier this week I asked my coach if I could bump up to 190 and he said we’ll see how it works out, but I really wasn’t expecting it. But it did.”

He was giving up about 15 pounds and muscle mass to his opponent, but the bout was scoreless through two periods. Then Saffioti made the decision that played into Ayars’ hands. He gave up a point to start the period in neutral. Ayers shot the legs and scored a takedown and rode out the rest of the time for the win.

“With the weight defense plans in place and the newer rules in today’s wrestling it’s harder to kind of dance around and shuffle a lineup; you’re more restricted,” Pennsville coach John Starcevich said. “Pennsville teams of old were notorious for bumping and griding and doing what we’ve got to do to get the best matchups to ultimately win matches.

“But with Connor, especially tonight, he had been wrestling well. He got a late start to the season, but every time he stepped on the map he is just getting more confident, he’s getting better, and instead of getting his hand raised for a forfeit tonight we wanted him to compete. He gave up a little bit of weight but we were confident that he would have a good matchup and he executed on that and grinded out a win. He did a great job.”

With Ayars bumping up in class, Elias Lussi, their regular 190, bumped up to 215. He scored twice late in the third period and won a 5-1 decision. The Eagles won the final match at heavyweight by forfeit.

PENNSVILLE 51, PITMAN 24
106: Gina Haubrich (Pv) won by forfeit
113: Vincent Ciccantelli (Pv) won by forfeit
120: Christopher Daniels (Pv) won by forfeit
126: Adriano Platt (Pt) pinned Kameron Drummond, 5:25
132: Ayden Perez (Pv) pinned Ayden Employ, 5:04
138: Jacob Lawrence (Pt) pinned Travis Hagan, 3:27
144: Jonathan Bruno (Pt) pinned Joseph Maurer, 1:40
150: Sky Eppes (Pv) dec. Robert Graves, 4-2
157: Robert McDade (Pv) won by forfeit
165: Chase Rollins (Pt) won by forfeit
175: Justin Oldaker (Pv) won by forfeit
190: Connor Ayars (Pv) dec. Dominic Saffioti, 3-1
215: Elias Lussi (Pv) dec. Aiden Milward, 5-1
285: Trevor Waddington (Pv) won by forfeit
Records: Pitman 2-4, Pennsville 7-2.